Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread

This Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread recipe is simply fabulous. If you like spicy food you will love this cheesy bread with a hint of bacon.

Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread

I just love this Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread. Cheesy goodness with a kick from the jalapeño peppers. My kind of bread! Oh and bacon. Everything tastes better with bacon!

batter in loaf pan ready to be baked
Batter in Loaf Pan

While this bread recipe is very easy to make, you will get a workout from making the batter. It has a very thick consistency so don’t be surprised if you are expecting a bread batter that you can simply pour into the pan. You will need to scoop this batter out with a spoon.

bread fresh out of the oven
Loaf Fresh out of the Oven

To make your life easier, make sure your cream cheese is soft before starting the recipe. At a minimum, it should be at room temperature but you can zap it in the microwave for a few seconds to help soften it up.

bread on board with knife

The end result is a dense but moist cheesy bread with bits of bacon and jalapeños in every slice. If you like spicy food, you will love this bread recipe.

Tips

  • While you can pretty much use any brand of cream cheese, I highly recommend you use Philadelphia brand cream cheese. You will taste the difference.
philadelphia cream cheese
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread

If you’ve ever wondered what part of the pig Bacon comes from check out the picture below. Surprised?

Pork Cuts Diagram

If you struggle to make bacon perfectly, I’ve put together a short tutorial on How to Make Perfect Bacon – 3 Ways. Check it out! My preferred method is baking it in the oven.

And don’t throw away that bacon grease! Bacon is expensive and the grease is great for making Scrambled Eggs, Grilled Cheese, Popcorn and even hash browns. It can keep up to 3 months if properly stored in the refrigerator.

Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread

If you don’t have Buttermilk on hand, you can use this trick as a substitute: Add one tablespoon of lemon juice to a measuring cup. Add milk and fill to the 1 cup measurement line. Stir the mixture together and let sit for 5 minutes. Since this recipe calls for 12 ounces you will need to adjust accordingly.

Another option is to use a cultured buttermilk blend. All you need to do is add water. I was very skeptical at first but in a pinch it works great!

Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread

You will need the following ingredients to make this Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Bacon, All Purpose Flour, Baking Powder, Salt, White Sugar, Cream Cheese, Jalapeños, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk and Vegetable Oil.

  1. Preheat the oven to 350°F.
  2. Spray a 9 x 5 inch loaf pan with non-stick spray
  3. In a large bowl combine the cream cheese, jalapeños, bacon and cheddar cheese. Mix until well combined.
  4. In another bowl, combine the all purpose flour, baking powder, salt and sugar. Mix till combined.
  5. Add the flour mixture, 1 tablespoon oil and buttermilk to the cream cheese mixture and mix until just combined. Do not overmix. Pour the batter into the loaf pan.
  6. Bake for 45 to 50 minutes, until the top is browned and a toothpick comes out clean.
  7. Remove the loaf pan from the oven and place it on a wire rack. Let the loaf cool for 5 minutes before removing it from the loaf pan.

Recipe Video

Printable Recipe Card

Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread

Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread

This Bacon Jalapeño Popper Cheesy Bread recipe is simply fabulous. If you like spicy food you will love this cheesy bread with a hint of bacon.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time50 minutes
Total Time1 hour
Course Bread Recipes
Cuisine American
Servings 8 slices
Calories 528 kcal

Equipment

  • Loaf Pan
  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 8 slices Bacon, cooked & chopped
  • 3 Cups All Purpose Flour
  • 1 Tbsp Baking Powder
  • 1 Tsp Salt
  • 2 Tbsp White Sugar
  • 8 oz Cream Cheese, softened
  • ¼ Cup Fresh Jalapeño, diced
  • 2 Cups Mild Cheddar Cheese, shredded
  • 12 oz Buttermilk
  • 1 Tbsp Vegetable Oil

Instructions
 

  • Preheat the oven to 350°F.
  • Spray a 9 x 5 inch loaf pan with non-stick spray
  • In a large bowl combine the cream cheese, jalapeños, bacon and cheddar cheese. Mix until well combined.
  • In another bowl, combine the flour, baking powder, salt and sugar. Mix till combined.
  • Add the flour mixture, 1 tablespoon oil and buttermilk to the cream cheese mixture and mix until just combined. Do not over mix. Pour the batter into the loaf pan.
  • Bake for 45 to 50 minutes, until the top is browned and a toothpick comes out clean.
  • Remove the loaf pan from the oven and place it on a wire rack. Let the loaf cool 5 minutes before removing from the loaf pan.

Recipe Video

Nutrition

Calories: 528kcalCarbohydrates: 44gProtein: 18gFat: 31gSaturated Fat: 17gCholesterol: 80mgSodium: 750mgPotassium: 376mgFiber: 1gSugar: 6gVitamin A: 772IUVitamin C: 3mgCalcium: 352mgIron: 3mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Annette says:

    This jalapeño cheese bread is excellent. Have made it many times and always a hit.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.