Chili Con Carne

This classic chili con carne recipe is super easy to make. Simple ingredients and ready in about 1 hour. This one is a keeper for sure.

chili con carne

On my continued quest to find the perfect chili, I recently made this simple Chili Con Carne recipe. If you are looking for an easy-to-make chili recipe, this one is for you.

ground beef bell pepper and onions

Loosely translated “Chili Con Carne” means “chili with meat”. This chili originated in northern Mexico or southern Texas and contains the usual ingredients you would expect in a chili: peppers, meat, tomatoes, beans and seasonings.

meat and veggie mixture

I already had a red bell pepper on hand when I made this chili recipe but you can use whatever you have handy. Each has its own flavor profile but it should not affect the overall flavor of this delicious chili.

chili con carne

If you prefer your chili to be a little “soupier” simply add a little more beef broth or even a little water.

The 2 cups of broth I list on the recipe card is about the consistency you see in the pictures and how I like my chili. Personal preference.

bowl of chili con carne

Roasting Poblano Peppers might be a challenge for some especially if you’ve never done it before. But don’t stress, I wrote an article on 3 different ways on How to Roast Poblano Peppers.

poblano peppers
Poblano Pepper

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

Once roasted place the pepper in a Ziploc bag for a few minutes to let it sweat which will make it much easier to remove the outer skin. Just be careful as the pepper might still be very hot.

chili con carne

You will need the following ingredients to make this Chili Con Carne recipe. For ingredient amounts please refer to the printable recipe card at the bottom of this post.

  • Lean Ground Beef
  • Yellow Onion
  • Red Bell Pepper
  • Chili Powder
  • Ground Cumin
  • Diced Tomatoes
  • Cornmeal
  • Poblano Pepper
  • Beef Broth
  • Apple Cider Vinegar
  • Dried Oregano
  • Salt
  • Ground Black Pepper
  • Pinto Beans
  1. Add the beef to a large saucepan over medium-high heat and cook until no longer pink. Drain any fat.
  2. Add the onion and bell pepper and continue cooking over medium-high heat. Stir in the chili powder and the ground cumin. Mix till combined.
  3. Stir in the tomatoes, poblano pepper, apple cider vinegar, oregano and cornmeal. Let the chili simmer over low heat for 30 minutes stirring occasionally.
  4. Add the beef broth and beans to the chili and salt & pepper to taste. Let simmer for another 30 minutes.

Printable Recipe Card

chili con carne

Chili Con Carne

This classic chili con carne recipe is super easy to make. Simple ingredients and ready in about 1 hour. This one is a keeper for sure.
4.75 from 4 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time1 hour
Total Time1 hour 10 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine Mexican
Servings 4
Calories 458 kcal

Equipment

  • Saucepan

Ingredients
 

  • 1 ¼ lbs Lean Ground Beef
  • 1 large Yellow Onion, diced
  • 1 Red Bell Pepper, diced
  • 6 Tbsp Chili Powder
  • ½ tsp Ground Cumin
  • 15 oz Diced Tomatoes
  • 2 Tbsp Yellow Cornmeal
  • 1 Poblano Pepper, roasted, peeled and diced
  • 2 Cups Beef Broth
  • 1 Tbsp Apple Cider Vinegar
  • ½ tsp Dried Oregano
  • 1 tsp Salt
  • Ground Black Pepper
  • 15 oz Pinto Beans, undrained
GARNISHES;
  • 1 Scallions, sliced
  • Mexican Blend Cheese, shredded

Instructions
 

  • Add the beef to a large saucepan over medium-high heat and cook until no longer pink. Drain any fat.
  • Add the onion and bell pepper and continue cooking over medium-high heat. Stir in the chili powder and the ground cumin. Mix till combined.
  • Stir in the tomatoes, poblano pepper, apple cider vinegar, oregano and cornmeal. Let the chili simmer over low heat for 30 minutes stirring occasionally.
  • Add the beef broth and beans to the chili and salt & pepper to taste. Let simmer for another 30 minutes.

Nutrition

Calories: 458kcalCarbohydrates: 49gProtein: 45gFat: 10gSaturated Fat: 4gPolyunsaturated Fat: 2gMonounsaturated Fat: 4gTrans Fat: 0.5gCholesterol: 88mgSodium: 1476mgPotassium: 1657mgFiber: 17gSugar: 7gVitamin A: 4762IUVitamin C: 76mgCalcium: 165mgIron: 10mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

4.75 from 4 votes (3 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Jessica says:

    I loved this Chili Con Carne. It is so simple to make and ready before you know it. It is done in just about an hour, so when you’re in a hurry it’s the best recipe to make.