Mexican Black Bean and Hominy Salad

A super healthy black bean and hominy salad with a sweet & tart dressing.

Mexican Black Bean and Hominy Salad

I was motivated to make this Mexican Black Bean and Hominy Salad for my father-in-law who challenged me to make something with Hominy. It’s not that I didn’t know what Hominy was, I just didn’t have a recipe in mind that I could use it with.

veggies for black bean and hominy salad
Veggies for Black Bean and Hominy Salad

If you’ve never heard of hominy, It’s basically corn (not off the cob) that has been treated with alkali. Hominy kernels are a little bigger than kernels of corn and hominy can be suitable for a gluten-free diet.

Mexican Style Hominy

It’s really easy to find Hominy here on the West Coast, but might be a little more challenging in some parts of the country. Just check the Ethnic / Hispanic section of your local grocery store which is where I always find it.

salad ingredients in a bowl

Hominy can also be used to make Masa (for tamales), pozole, hominy bread, hominy chili, casseroles, and fried dishes. You can use hominy in salads or even make a stew with it.

Mexican Black Bean and Hominy Salad

For another great Bean Salad recipe, check out my Cowboy Caviar recipe or my Mexican Chopped Salad with Jalapeño Dressing. Delicious!

black bean hominy salad with chicken breast
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
black bean and hominy salad

You will need the following ingredients to make this Mexican Black Bean and Hominy Salad recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Black Beans, White Hominy, Grape Tomatoes, Yellow Pepper, Red onion, Fresh Cilantro, Jalapeño, Fresh Lime Juice, Honey, Olive Oil, Ground Cumin and Salt.

  1. In a medium size bowl, combine the black beans, hominy, tomatoes, pepper, onion, cilantro, and jalapeño.
  2. In a small bowl, whisk together lime juice, honey, oil, cumin, and salt.
  3. Pour the dressing over the bean mixture and toss well to combine.

Printable Recipe Card

Mexican Black Bean and Hominy Salad

Mexican Black Bean and Hominy Salad

A super healthy black bean and hominy salad with a sweet & tart dressing.
4.31 from 13 votes
Prep Time25 minutes
Total Time25 minutes
Course Salads
Cuisine American, Mexican
Servings 10
Calories 102 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 15 oz Black Beans, rinsed and drained
  • 15 oz White Hominy, rinsed and drained
  • 1 Cup Grape Tomatoes, halved
  • 1 Small Yellow Pepper, diced
  • ½ Red onion, diced
  • Cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, seeded & minced
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • 1 Tsp Honey
  • 1 Tsp Olive Oil
  • ¼ Tsp Ground Cumin
  • ¼ Tsp Salt

Instructions
 

  • In a medium size bowl, combine the black beans, hominy, tomatoes, pepper, onion, cilantro and jalapeño.
  • In a small bowl, whisk together lime juice, honey, oil, cumin and salt.
  • Pour over bean mixture and toss well to combine.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 102kcalCarbohydrates: 18gProtein: 4gFat: 1gSodium: 206mgPotassium: 223mgFiber: 5gSugar: 2gVitamin A: 200IUVitamin C: 27mgCalcium: 20mgIron: 1.3mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. John Hunter says:

    Really good recipe Rod, used it as a base for some things I needed to use, omitted tomatoes, used tri-bean blend along with pidgeon peas and also used corn and some diced pickled jalapeno carrots and some of the jalapeno juice, really delicious with a chicken torta!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.