Orange Onion Salsa

A superb orange and onion flavored salsa that is not only great with chips but awesome with tacos, fish and chicken.

Orange Onion Salsa

I probably eat more tacos than anything else. Not sure if it’s because I live in Southern California or just because they are so good. There are so many different kinds of tacos and as many toppings to choose from.

I recently made some shredded chicken that I used to make Tacos. I wanted something a little different for a topping, so I decided to make this Orange Onion Salsa with Anaheim Chili Peppers.

Orange Onion Salsa

Looking at the list of ingredients you may be asking yourself what this salsa tastes like. Well right off the bat you taste the oranges. Not overpowering but you can tell this is the focus of this salsa.

The onion, Anaheim Chili and the Ground Cumin gives the salsa a bit of a kick. Not super spicy like my other spicy salsa recipes though. This salsa turned out to be so good that next time I will use it as a topping with my Tilapia.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
Orange Onion Salsa

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need the following ingredients to make this Orange Onion Salsa recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Navel Oranges, Yellow Onion, Anaheim Chili Pepper, Fresh Cilantro and Ground Cumin.

  1. Peel the oranges and cut into 1/4 inch dice, removing any seeds as you go.
  2. In a bowl mix together the oranges, onion, chili pepper, cilantro and cumin.
  3. Serve right away, or cover, refrigerate and use within 1 day.

Printable Recipe Card

Orange Onion Salsa

Orange Onion Salsa

A superb orange and onion flavored salsa that is not only great with chips but awesome with tacos, fish and chicken.
5 from 4 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Total Time5 minutes
Course Salsa
Cuisine American, Mexican
Servings 6
Calories 30 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 2 Large Navel Oranges
  • ½ Cup Yellow Onion, Diced
  • 1 ½ Tbsp Anaheim Pepper, chopped
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Cilantro
  • ¼ Tsp Ground Cumin

Instructions
 

  • Peel the oranges and cut into 1/4 inch dice, removing any seeds as you go.
  • In a bowl mix together the oranges, onion, chili pepper, cilantro and cumin.
  • Serve right away, or cover, refrigerate and use within 1 day.

Nutrition

Calories: 30kcalCarbohydrates: 7gProtein: 1gFat: 1gSaturated Fat: 1gSodium: 14mgPotassium: 97mgFiber: 1gSugar: 5gVitamin A: 125IUVitamin C: 29mgCalcium: 23mgIron: 0.1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Nicolas says:

    This Orange Onion Salsa is the best ever. The chili pepper just gives it that extra delicious taste. If you are a fan of oranges like I am then this recipe is for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.