Pickled Veggie Taco Toppings

These Pickled Veggie Taco Toppings are perfect for tacos or burritos. Beware as these veggies are spicy thanks to the jalapeños.

pickled veggie taco topping

It’s Taco Tuesday and I am looking for a new topping for my tacos! Sure I can settle for cheese, sour cream and lettuce but why not take it up a notch and use these Pickled Veggie Taco Toppings on my tacos?

pickled veggie taco topping ready for pickling

We often like to use my Pickled Red Onions with our tacos so I figured I would come up with another recipe using different types of vegetables.

pickled veggie taco topping in mason jar

This taco topping is packed full of flavor and brings a little heat with it thanks to the Jalapeños. I especially like this topping when having steak tacos but it’s also very good with chicken tacos.

pickled veggie taco topping

This recipe involves pickling the vegetables using a hot vinegar mixture so it does not require any special processing. Once you seal the jars you simply store them in the refrigerator.

pickled veggie taco topping
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
pickled veggie taco topping

You will need these ingredients to make this homemade Pickled Veggie Taco recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Carrots, Radishes, Shallots, Fresh Cilantro, Jalapeños, Whole Black Peppercorns, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Red Pepper Flakes, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, White Sugar and Salt.

  1. Clean 4 pint jars and lids. Pack the carrots, radishes, shallots, cilantro, and Jalapeños evenly into pint jars.
  2. Divide peppercorns, mustard seeds, cumin seeds, and crushed red pepper flakes evenly among jars.
  3. In a small saucepan combine the water, vinegar, sugar and salt. Bring to a boil over medium-high heat, stirring to dissolve sugar and salt. Pour hot vinegar mixture over vegetables making sure to cover vegetables.
  4. Let cool for 30 minutes. Seal and label jars. Chill overnight before serving.
pickled veggie taco topping

Printable Recipe Card

pickled veggie taco topping

Pickled Veggie Taco Toppings

These Pickled Veggie Taco Toppings are perfect for tacos or burritos. Beware as these veggies are spicy thanks to the jalapeños.
5 from 4 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time15 minutes
Cooling Time 30 minutes
Total Time1 hour
Course Sauces
Cuisine American
Servings 4 Pints
Calories 120 kcal

Equipment

  • Saucepan
  • Mason Jars

Ingredients
 

  • 1 lb Carrots, shredded
  • 1 lb Radishes, shredded
  • 1 Large Shallots, thinly sliced
  • ¼ Cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • 2 Fresh Jalapeños, sliced
  • 2 Tsp Whole Black Peppercorns
  • 1 Tsp Mustard Seeds
  • 1 Tsp Cumin Seeds
  • ¼ Tsp Crushed Red Pepper Flakes, crushed
  • 2 ½ Cups Water
  • 1 ¾ Cups Apple Cider Vinegar
  • 4 Tsp White Sugar
  • 4 Tsp Salt

Instructions
 

  • Clean 4 pint jars and lids. Pack the carrots, radishes, shallots, cilantro, and Jalapeños evenly into pint jars.
  • Divide peppercorns, mustard seeds, cumin seeds, and crushed red pepper flakes evenly among jars.
  • In a small saucepan combine the water, the vinegar, sugar and salt. Bring to a boil over medium-high heat, stirring to dissolve sugar and salt. Pour hot vinegar mixture over vegetables making sure to cover vegetables.
  • Let cool for 30 minutes. Seal and label jars. Chill overnight before serving.

Nutrition

Calories: 120kcalCarbohydrates: 23gProtein: 3gFat: 1gSaturated Fat: 1gSodium: 2466mgPotassium: 780mgFiber: 6gSugar: 13gVitamin A: 19124IUVitamin C: 33mgCalcium: 92mgIron: 2mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Jason says:

    My family loves tacos so when I came across this recipe I figured I would give it a try. It was a big hit, especially the pickled veggies. It gave the taco a different flavour and was delicious.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.