Super Easy Homemade Pickled Jalapeños

These Super Easy Homemade Pickled Jalapeños are Muy Caliente! A must if you often cook with Jalapeños.

Super Easy Homemade Pickled Jalapeños

Jalapeño Peppers are a staple in Mexican food. You find them in tacos, salsas, sauce, and just about anything else you can think of. For those of you who aren’t aware, it’s the seeds that make these peppers hot.

That’s why many recipes tell you to adjust the number of seeds you include in a recipe to adjust the heat. This Super Easy Homemade Pickled Jalapeños recipe is a must if you make a lot of recipes with Jalapeños.

Super Easy Homemade Pickled Jalapeños

These pickled Jalapeños go great with tacos, dogs, burgers, and Nachos just like my Pickled Red Onions recipe.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
Super Easy Homemade Pickled Jalapeños
mason jar icon

How to Seal Mason Jars

  • Using a ladle, fill sterilized mason jars leaving about 1/2 inch of headspace.
  • Remove any air bubbles by inserting a flexible spatula down the sides of the jars. Adjust headspace if necessary.
  • Wipe jar rims, place lids on jar and screw on bands finger tight.
  • Place jars in a large pot of boiling water for 20 minutes. Move jars to a cooling rack and let cool until the lids “pop”. Do not tighten bands. Let jars cool for at least 4 hours. Test seal by pressing the center of the lid. It should not give. If it makes a popping sound, it has NOT been sealed.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Super Easy Homemade Pickled Jalapeños recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Jalapeños, Garlic Cloves, White Vinegar, Water, White Sugar, Pickling Salt and Cumin Seeds.

  1. In a medium saucepan, combine the garlic, water, vinegar, sugar, cumin and pickling salt. Heat to a boil ensuring that the sugar and salt is fully dissolved.
  2. Once the vinegar mixture is boiling, add the sliced jalapeños pressing them down to make sure they are all covered in the pickling juice.
  3. Remove the saucepan from the heat and let sit for 15 minutes.
  4. Remove the jalapeños from the saucepan to mason jars. Pour the pickling juices over the jalapeños in the mason jars.
  5. Let the jars cool to room temperature. Seal and put in the refrigerator for at least 24 hours before using.

Printable Recipe Card

homemade pickled jalapeños

Super Easy Homemade Pickled Jalapeños

These Super Easy Homemade Pickled Jalapeños are Muy Caliente! A must if you often cook with Jalapeños.
5 from 2 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Total Time45 minutes
Course Sauces
Cuisine American
Servings 10
Calories 32 kcal

Equipment

  • Saucepan

Ingredients
 

  • 10 Fresh Jalapeños, sliced
  • 2 Garlic Cloves, peeled & smashed
  • 1 Cup White Vinegar
  • 1 Cup Water
  • 4 Tbsp White Sugar
  • 2 Tbsp Pickling Salt
  • 1 Tsp Cumin Seeds

Instructions
 

  • In a medium saucepan, combine the garlic, water, vinegar, sugar, cumin and pickling salt. Heat to a boil ensuring that the sugar and salt is fully dissolved.
  • Once the vinegar mixture is boiling, add the sliced jalapeños pressing them down to make sure they are all covered in the pickling juice.
  • Remove the saucepan from the heat and let sit for 15 minutes.
  • Remove the jalapeños from the saucepan to mason jars. Pour the pickling juices over the jalapeños in the mason jars.
  • Let the jars cool to room temperature. Seal and put in the refrigerator for at least 24 hours before using.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 32kcalCarbohydrates: 6gSodium: 3mgPotassium: 51mgSugar: 5gVitamin A: 155IUVitamin C: 17.2mgCalcium: 14mgIron: 0.3mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Ronald says:

    These Homemade Pickled Jalapeños are quick and easy to make. Just loved them.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.