Wild Rice and Bean Salad

This Wild Rice and Bean Salad is a great low carb dish. Wild Rice is much healthier than white rice and the beans provide good protein.

bean salad with pesto chicken

This Wild Rice and Bean Salad is perfect for those looking for a healthy, low-carb dish. My wife is always asking me to try and make healthier dishes.

I know I have to eat healthier as well (which is difficult when you are always cooking or baking) and this salad hits the mark.

wild rice bean salad

Not only does this salad taste great, but it’s also healthy. If you are like me and trying to eat low-carb dishes, this is a good candidate. While you could use white rice, wild rice is so much healthier for you and low in carbs.

wild rice bean salad
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
wild rice bean salad
Red Wine Vinegar

You will need the following ingredients to make this Wild Rice and Bean Salad recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Wild Rice, Red Kidney Beans, Black Beans, Garbanzo Beans, Red Onion, Fresh Cilantro, Jalapeños, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, White Sugar, Salt and Ground Black Pepper.

  1. In a large bowl, combine all of the salad ingredients and mix well. Make sure the rice is at room temperature before adding it to the rest of the ingredients.
  2. In a small bowl, combine all the dressing ingredients and whisk until well combined.
  3. Pour dressing over the salad and toss making sure all ingredients are well coated with the dressing.
  4. Refrigerate for at least an hour before serving.

Printable Recipe Card

wild rice bean salad

Wild Rice and Bean Salad

This Wild Rice and Bean Salad is a great low carb dish. Wild Rice is much healthier than white rice and the beans provide good protein.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Resting Time 1 hour
Total Time1 hour 15 minutes
Course Salads, Side Dish
Cuisine American
Servings 12
Calories 216 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing (small)
  • Large Bowl

Ingredients
 

  • 2 Cups Wild Rice, cooked & cooled
  • 15 oz Red Kidney Beans, rinsed & drained
  • 15 oz Black Beans, rinsed & drained
  • 15 oz Garbanzo Beans, rinsed & drained
  • ½ Red Onion, chopped
  • ½ Cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, diced
Dressing Ingredients
  • 3 Tbsp Red Wine Vinegar
  • 2 Tbsp Olive Oil
  • 4 Tbsp White Sugar
  • ½ Tsp Salt
  • ½ Tsp Ground Black Pepper

Instructions
 

  • In a large bowl, combine all of the salad ingredients and mix well. Make sure rice is at room temperature before adding to the rest of the ingredients.
  • In a small bowl, combine all the dressing ingredients and whisk until well combined.
  • Pour dressing over the salad and toss making sure all ingredient are well coated with the dressing.
  • Refrigerate for at least an hour before serving.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 216kcalCarbohydrates: 36gProtein: 10gFat: 3gSodium: 102mgPotassium: 409mgFiber: 9gSugar: 6gVitamin A: 65IUVitamin C: 2.8mgCalcium: 38mgIron: 3mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Nancy says:

    I Just love wild rice so this recipe was just perfect for me. Easy to make and very delicious.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.