Alfresco Bean Salad

5 from 3 votes

This Alfresco Bean Salad is not only a colorful salad but healthy as well. Great for your next BBQ. You won’t be disappointed.

Alfresco Bean Salad

This Alfresco Bean Salad is a super healthy and easy-to-make bean salad that is the perfect side dish for your next BBQ or any other event for that matter.

The lime juice and chili powder in the vinaigrette is the perfect dressing for this salad.

While I only used 1 Cup of diced tomatoes, you can easily add more or less to adjust to your liking.

When I am in a rush I love making bean salads like this one. They are super quick to bring together and you most likely have all the ingredients on hand.

Alfresco Bean Salad

Another thing I love about these kinds of recipes is that you can easily experiment and substitute any ingredient for something else. That’s the beauty of sharing recipes is that you can easily make it your own!

I have another similar bean salad called Cowboy Caviar Bean Dip that you might be interested in trying or my Mexican Black Bean and Hominy Salad recipe.

For more great recipes like this one, you should check out my awesome collection of Side Dish Recipes.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need the following ingredients to make this Alfresco Bean Salad recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Lime Juice, Olive Oil, Chili Powder, Salt & Pepper, Red Kidney Beans, Sweet Corn, Garbanzo Beans, Black Beans, Tomatoes, Fresh Cilantro, Yellow Onion, Red Onion and Jalapeños.

  1. In a large mixing bowl, whisk the lime juice, olive oil, chili powder, salt & pepper.
  2. Add the remaining ingredients and toss to coat.
  3. Keep chilled until you are ready to serve.

Printable Recipe Card

Alfresco Bean Salad

Alfresco Bean Salad

This Alfresco Bean Salad is not only a colorful salad but healthy as well. Great for your next BBQ. You won't be disappointed.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Total Time10 minutes
Course Side Dish
Cuisine American
Author Rodney
Servings 12
Calories 87 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • ¼ Cup Fresh Lime Juice
  • 4 ½ Tsp Olive Oil
  • ½ Tsp Chili Powder
  • Salt and Pepper, To Taste
  • 15 oz Red Kidney Beans, Rinsed & Drained
  • 15 oz Sweet Corn
  • 15 oz Garbanzo Beans, Rinsed & Drained
  • 15 oz Black Beans, Rinsed & Drained
  • 15 oz Tomato, Diced
  • 1 Cup Fresh Cilantro
  • 1 Small Yellow Onion, Diced
  • 1 Small Red Onion, Chopped
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, Seeded & chopped

Instructions
 

  • In a large mixing bowl, whisk the lime juice, olive oil, chili powder, salt & pepper.
    1/4 Cup Fresh Lime Juice, 4 1/2 Tsp Olive Oil, 1/2 Tsp Chili Powder, Salt and Pepper
  • Add the remaining ingredients and toss to coat.
    15 oz Red Kidney Beans, 15 oz Sweet Corn, 15 oz Garbanzo Beans, 15 oz Black Beans, 15 oz Tomato, 1 Cup Fresh Cilantro, 1 Small Yellow Onion, 1 Small Red Onion, 1 Fresh Jalapeño
  • Keep chilled until you are ready to serve.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 87kcalCarbohydrates: 14gProtein: 3gFat: 2gSodium: 4mgPotassium: 217mgFiber: 3gSugar: 2gVitamin A: 330IUVitamin C: 8.2mgCalcium: 13mgIron: 0.7mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Jeannine says:

    This alfresco bean salad is so tasty. So many veggies and the different kinds of beans make this salad delicious. I served it with burgers and it was a super great success.

5 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.