Hot Rod’s Famous Chili

I swore I would never share my Chili recipe. Never. I’ve been perfecting this recipe for years. Even won me some awards. In any case, here it is.

bowl of my famous chili

I am finally posting my Hot Rod’s Famous Chili recipe. This is THE recipe that really got me into food blogging as well as published my first Recipe Book.

I made the first version of this recipe well over 10 years ago. Through trial and error, and tons of feedback from family and friends, this is what I ended up with.

Over the years I even entered this recipe into a couple of local Chili Cook-offs competitions. I can proudly say that I have never ranked less than 3rd and have finished first several times.

Hot Rod’s Famous Chili

Now I’m sure some of you are looking at the ingredients and thinking that this chili is too complicated to make but it really isn’t!

I realize that Chili is very subjective so while some of you may absolutely love this chili recipe, I am sure some of you may not care for it. That’s ok because I have a bunch of other of my chili recipes already posted.

bowl of chili with cornbread

According to the International Chili Society, there are several categories of Chili: Traditional Red Chili, Chili Verde, Homestyle Chili, and, believe it or not, Salsa. They stipulate that Homestyle Chili is the only category of chili that allows the use of “fillers” such as beans and pasta.

That being said, Chili Appreciation Society International, does not appear to categorize chili but adamantly forbids beans and other nonstandard ingredients, like macaroni, rice, and hominy.

Hot Rod’s Famous Chili

If you’ve ever wondered what part of the pig Bacon comes from check out the picture below. Surprised?

Pork Cuts Diagram

If you struggle to make bacon perfectly, I’ve put together a short tutorial on How to Make Perfect Bacon – 3 Ways. Check it out! My preferred method is baking it in the oven.

And don’t throw away that bacon grease! Bacon is expensive and the grease is great for making Scrambled Eggs, Grilled Cheese, Popcorn and even hash browns. It can keep up to 3 months if properly stored in the refrigerator.

air fryer bacon

If you love both Chili and Copycat Recipes, I highly recommend you try my Wendy’s Copycat Chili or my Delicious Tex-Mex Chili recipe. You won’t regret it! Another great recipe you need to try is my Corn Burritos with Red Sauce.

cocktail icon

Alcohol Warning

Please take into consideration that some of the alcohol in this recipe may not completely burn off and the remains could be of significant concern to recovering alcoholics, parents, and others who have ethical or religious reasons for avoiding alcohol.

Hot Rod’s Famous Chili

If you prefer not to use alcohol, in this case, a bottle of beer, you can substitute for an equal amount of Apple Juice!

I’ve made my Famous Chili Recipe with Apple Juice on several occasions and several people commented that they prefer the Apple Juice version over the Beer.

beef icon

How to Handle Raw Beef

  • Thaw raw ground beef on a plate on the lowest shelf of the refrigerator, to avoid dripping onto other foods.
  • Keep raw and ready-to-eat meats separate.
  • Wash hands thoroughly before and after handling raw ground beef. Wash cutting boards, bowls, and utensils used to prepare raw ground beef with hot soapy water and rinse well.
  • Use separate plates to carry raw ground beef patties to the cooking area and cooked patties to the serving area.
  • Use a Thermometer to ensure Ground Beef Reaches the Safely Cooked Internal Temperature of 160°F.
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need the following ingredients to make Hot Rod’s Famous Chili recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Ground Beef, Italian Sausage, Chili Beans, Pinto Beans, Black Beans, Kidney Beans, Petite Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Yellow Onion, Celery Stalks, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeños, Bacon, Beer, Chili Powder, Worcestershire Sauce, Garlic, Oregano, Ground Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Light Brown Sugar, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Squares, Spicy Mustard, Better Than Bouillon and Hot Sauce.

  1. In a large pot, add onion, ground beef and sausage, and cook until brown. Drain fat.
  2. Add all vegetables to the pot and stir. Add drained canned beans and canned tomatoes and stir.
    chili ingredients
  3. Stir in spices, sugar, chocolate, and mustard and better than bouillon, and stir until well combined.
    chili simmering in large pot
  4. Add hot sauce to taste.
  5. Add bacon and beer, stir and cover. Let simmer for a couple of hours stirring occasionally.

Printable Recipe Card

hot rod's famous chili

Hot Rod’s Famous Chili

I swore I would never share my Chili recipe. Never. I’ve been perfecting this recipe for years. Even won me some awards. In any case, here it is.
4.60 from 5 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time4 hours
Total Time4 hours 15 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine American
Servings 12
Calories 613 kcal

Equipment

  • Large Pot (or dutch oven)

Ingredients
 

  • 2 lbs Lean Ground Beef
  • 1 lbs Italian Sausage, spicy hot
  • 15 oz Chili Beans
  • 15 oz Pinto Beans, rinsed and drained
  • 15 oz Black Beans, rinsed and drained
  • 15 oz Red Kidney Beans, rinsed and drained
  • 30 oz Petite Diced Tomatoes
  • 6 oz Tomato Paste
  • 1 Large Yellow Onion, diced
  • 3 Celery Stick, diced
  • 1 Green Bell Pepper, diced
  • 1 Red Bell Pepper, diced
  • 3 Fresh Jalapeño, finely diced
  • 2 Cups Bacon, cooked and chopped
  • 12 oz Beer, Red Lager
  • ½ Cup Chili Powder
  • 1 Tbsp Worcestershire Sauce
  • 1 Tbsp Garlic Clove, minced
  • 1 Tbsp Dried Oregano
  • 2 Tsp Ground Cumin
  • 1 Tsp Cayenne Pepper
  • 1 Tsp Paprika
  • 1 Tbsp Light Brown Sugar
  • 3 Semi-Sweet Chocolate
  • 1 Tbsp Spicy Brown Mustard
  • 1 ½ Tbsp Better Than Bouillon Beef Flavor
  • Frank's RedHot Original Hot Sauce, to taste
Toppings (Optional)
  • Shredded Cheese
  • Tortilla Chips, crushed
  • Sour Cream

Instructions
 

  • In a large pot, add onion, ground beef and sausage and cook until brown. Drain fat. 
  • Add all vegetables to pot and stir. Add drained canned beans and canned tomatoes and stir. 
  • Add spices, sugar, chocolate, mustard and better than bouillon and stir until well combined. 
  • Add hot sauce to taste.
  • Add bacon and beer, stir and cover. Let simmer for a couple of hours stirring occasionally.

Notes

→ Serve in a bowl topped with crushed tortilla chips and your favorite cheese.
→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.
→ Please take into consideration that some of the alcohol in this recipe may not completely burn off and the remains could be of significant concern to recovering alcoholics, parents, and others who have ethical or religious reasons for avoiding alcohol.
→ Contrary to popular belief, a whole head of celery is called a stalk and a single “stick” from the stalk is called a rib. Since most call a rib of celery “stalk”, I use the term Celery Stick to try and avoid any confusion.

Nutrition

Calories: 613kcalCarbohydrates: 47gProtein: 32gFat: 32gSaturated Fat: 12gCholesterol: 85mgSodium: 853mgPotassium: 1372mgFiber: 13gSugar: 11gVitamin A: 930IUVitamin C: 37.7mgCalcium: 116mgIron: 7.5mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

2 Comments

  1. Brenda Tate says:

    I have not made this yet. I do not use alcohol. Do I just omit it or is there a substitute, like canned beef consommé? It looks really good. Thanks.

    1. Chef Rodney says:

      You can simply omit the beer. If the chili is too thick for your liking you can add chicken or beef broth. enjoy!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.