Jalapeño Mashed Potatoes

These Jalapeño Mashed Potatoes make a great side dish with a little kick! Super easy to make and ready in less than an hour!

jalapeno mashed potatoes

It’s no secret that the wife and I like food with a little kick to it. So when I was recently asked to bring a side dish to a potluck, I decided to make these awesome Jalapeño Mashed Potatoes.

jalapeno mashed potatoes

I prefer to use Yukon Gold potatoes when making mashed potatoes but feel free to use whatever kind you prefer or whatever you have on hand. For a pound of potatoes, you will need roughly 3 medium-sized potatoes.

jalapeno mashed potatoes

When it comes time to mash the potatoes, you can use a traditional potato masher or my preferred way is to use my hand mixer. So much easier to get the desired consistency.

jalapeno mashed potatoes
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
jalapeno mashed potatoes

If you don’t find these mashed potatoes hot enough, you can add another jalapeño. Remember that it’s the jalapeño seeds that make them hot but you probably don’t want the seeds in your mashed potatoes!

jalapeno mashed potatoes

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

Did you know you can also make mashed potatoes in a pressure cooker? Check out my Instant Pot Bacon and Cheese Mashed Potatoes recipe.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Jalapeño Mashed Potatoes recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Yukon Gold Potatoes, Olive Oil, Red Onion, Garlic Cloves, Jalapeños, Sour Cream, Fresh Cilantro and Salt & Pepper.

  1. Wash and cut potatoes into 2-inch pieces. Place in a large pot and cover with cold water. Bring to a boil and boil 15 to 20 minutes, until the potatoes are tender.
  2. While the potatoes are cooking, heat olive oil over medium heat in a nonstick skillet. Saute onion, garlic, and jalapeño pepper 5 to 10 minutes.
  3. Drain potatoes and mash. Fold in onion mixture. Stir in sour cream and cilantro, and mix well. Add salt and pepper to taste.
jalapeno mashed potatoes

Printable Recipe Card

jalapeno mashed potatoes

Jalapeño Mashed Potatoes

These Jalapeño Mashed Potatoes make a great side dish with a little kick! Super easy to make and ready in less than an hour!
5 from 5 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Cook Time1 hour
Total Time1 hour 5 minutes
Course Side Dish
Cuisine American
Servings 4
Calories 106 kcal

Equipment

  • Large Pot
  • Skillet

Ingredients
 

  • 1 lbs Yukon Gold Potatoes
  • 1 Tsp Olive Oil
  • 1 Cup Red Onion, sliced
  • 2 Garlic Cloves, crushed
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, seeded, diced
  • 2 Tbsp Sour Cream
  • ¼ Cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • Salt and Pepper

Instructions
 

  • Wash and cut potatoes into 2-inch pieces. Place in a large pot and cover with cold water. Bring to a boil and boil 15 to 20 minutes, until the potatoes are tender.
  • While the potatoes are cooking, heat olive oil over medium heat in a nonstick skillet. Saute onion, garlic, and jalapeño pepper 5 to 10 minutes.
  • Drain potatoes and mash. Fold in onion mixture. Stir in sour cream and cilantro, and mix well. Add salt and pepper to taste.

Nutrition

Calories: 106kcalCarbohydrates: 19gProtein: 4gFat: 2gSaturated Fat: 1gCholesterol: 3mgSodium: 19mgPotassium: 527mgFiber: 4gSugar: 2gVitamin A: 143IUVitamin C: 21mgCalcium: 53mgIron: 4mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Sam says:

    These Jalapeño Mashed Potatoes are very tasty and delicious. They are great to make when a hurry and want some different tasty mashed potatoes. Thanks to the chef for posting this recipe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.