Home » Slow Cooker » Slow Cooker Chicken Enchilada Soup

Slow Cooker Chicken Enchilada Soup

This delicious Chicken Enchilada Soup is so easy to make in your Slow Cooker. All you need is 7 simple ingredients. A perfect dump and go soup recipe.

slow cooker chicken enchilada soup

This Chicken Enchilada Soup is so easy to make in your Slow Cooker. A great recipe you can start before going to work and be ready by the time you get home.

soup ingredients in slow cooker

When it comes to cooking chicken, I take every precaution I can. While many suggest you can simply add the raw chicken to the slow cooker with the rest of the ingredients, I prefer to sear the chicken breasts in a skillet before adding them to the slow cooker. Feel free to the method that you are comfortable with.

chicken enchilada soup

While the list of ingredients needed to make this Chicken Enchilada Soup is pretty straightforward, you can change things up a bit. You can either use a yellow onion or sweet brown onion instead of the white onion.

If you prefer your soup on the milder side I would suggest cutting back on the amount of jalapeño pepper you add to the pot as well as using a milder red enchilada sauce.

chicken enchilada soup in a bowl
chicken icon

How to Handle Raw Chicken

  • Leave the chicken in the fridge until ready to use.
  • Be careful of dripping juices. Clean up immediately.
  • Do not wash raw chicken (prevents cross-contamination).
  • Wash all utensils and cutting boards.
  • Wash your hands after handling raw chicken.
chicken enchilada soup in a bowl

Try to resist as much as possible the temptation to open the lid while it’s cooking as the slow cooker loses heat. By just opening the lid to stir the contents can make the internal temperature drop by 10°F to 15°F.

chicken enchilada soup

The ingredients I have listed on the recipe card for the toppings are the ones I like for this enchilada soup. Feel free to use all, some or none of them. You can garnish this soup however you like.

You will need a slow cooker (aka crock pot) to make this delicious Chicken Enchilada Soup.

slow cooker chicken enchilada soup
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need the following ingredients to make this Chicken Enchilada Soup recipe in your Slow Cooker (see recipe card for quantities): White Onion, Jalapeño, Fresh Cilantro, Corn, Red Enchilada Sauce, Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup, Chicken Breasts, Low Sodium Chicken Broth, Monterey Jack Cheese and Tortilla Chips.

  1. In a skillet, sear the chicken breasts until lightly browned on each side. Do not completely cook the chicken breasts.
  2. Add all the ingredients into your slow cooker. Cook on low for 8 hours.
  3. Use two forks to shred the chicken.
  4. Serve in a bowl with your favorite toppings (optional).
Slow Cooker Chicken Enchilada Soup

Slow Cooker Chicken Enchilada Soup

This delicious Chicken Enchilada Soup is so easy to make in your Slow Cooker. All you need is 7 simple ingredients. Perfect dump and go recipe.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time8 hours
Total Time8 hours 15 minutes
Course Soups & Chowders
Cuisine American
Servings 8
Calories 214 kcal

Equipment

  • Slow Cooker

Ingredients
 

  • 1 Cup White Onion, diced
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, minced
  • 15 oz Corn, drained
  • 10 oz Red Enchilada Sauce
  • 10.75 oz Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
  • 1.5 lbs Chicken Breasts
  • 32 oz Low Sodium Chicken Broth
  • Salt, to taste

Toppings (Optional)

  • ½ cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • Monterey Jack Cheese, shredded
  • Tortilla Chips, crushed

Instructions
 

  • In a skillet, sear the chicken breasts until lightly browned on each side. Do not completely cook the chicken breasts.
  • Add all the ingredients into your slow cooker. Cook on low for 8 hours.
  • Use two forks to shred the chicken.
  • Serve in a bowl with your favorite toppings (optional).

Notes

Try to resist as much as possible the temptation to open the lid while it’s cooking as the slow cooker loses heat. By just opening the lid to stir the contents can make the internal temperature drop by 10°F to 15°F.

Nutrition

Calories: 214kcalCarbohydrates: 21gProtein: 24gFat: 4gSaturated Fat: 1gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 1gTrans Fat: 1gCholesterol: 56mgSodium: 568mgPotassium: 797mgFiber: 3gSugar: 8gVitamin A: 642IUVitamin C: 8mgCalcium: 16mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Janice says:

    This Slow Cooker Chicken Enchilada Soup is one of the best I have ever made. I love this soup and it is no fuss in the slow cooker. Very tasty.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.