Superb Mango Salsa

5 from 3 votes

This Mango Salsa has got to be one of the best fruit salsas you will ever have. I am often asked to make this salsa for parties

Mango Salsa

My love for mangoes, strawberries and avocado are all in one salsa. I love this Superb Mango Salsa with tortilla chips, in my fish tacos, over a nice breast of chicken or a fillet of halibut.

This mango salsa is refreshing with all the fresh fruit, although, truth be told, using the frozen mango pieces from the freezer section in your neighborhood market makes this super simple to put together.

Mango Salsa

For those of you who have had to dice your own Mangoes before, you know why I am suggesting the frozen kind. Mangoes are not easy to slice and dice properly.

Trust me on this one. While you can dice your own fresh Mangoes, the frozen kind is so much less work and does not affect the taste of this delicious mango salsa.

While several factors come into play, homemade salsa will last 4 to 6 days when stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator. You can also freeze salsa in an airtight container or bag for up to 4 months.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

For more delicious and easy to make Salsa recipes, make sure you check out my Salsa Recipe Collection.

Choosing the wrong avocado will ruin your dish. Especially when the avocado is the main ingredient like in Guacamole. Basically, you want a perfectly ripe Avocado. This is a great article on How to Select the Perfect Avocado.

If you struggle with cutting and coring avocados, this video tutorial is for you. This is an important skill to learn if you often make guacamole or any other type of Mexican Food.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Mango Salsa recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Mango, Strawberries, Avocados, Red Onion, Garlic, Red Jalapeño, Fresh Cilantro, Lime Juice and Honey.

  1. In a mixing bowl, mix all ingredients except lime juice and honey.
  2. In a microwave-safe bowl, mix lime juice and honey and heat for 15 seconds in the microwave. Once the honey mixture has cooled, add 2 Tbsp to fruit mixture and fold gently.
  3. Add more honey lime juice to taste. Garnish with cilantro.

Printable Recipe Card

Mango Salsa

Superb Mango Salsa

This Mango Salsa has got to be one of the best fruit salsas you will ever have. I am often asked to make this salsa for parties
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Total Time15 minutes
Course Salsa
Cuisine American
Author Rodney
Servings 8
Calories 48 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 1 ½ Cups Mango, Diced
  • ½ Cup Fresh Strawberries, Diced
  • ½ Cup Avocado, Diced
  • Cup Red Onion, Diced
  • 1 Tsp Garlic, Minced
  • 1 Red Jalapeño, Minced
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Cilantro
  • ¼ Cup Fresh Lime Juice
  • 1 Tbsp Honey

Instructions
 

  • In a mixing bowl, mix all ingredients except lime juice and honey.
  • In a microwave safe bowl, mix lime juice and honey and heat for 15 seconds in microwave. Once honey mixture has cooled, add 2 Tbsp to fruit mixture and fold gently.
  • Add more honey lime juice to taste. Garnish with cilantro.

Nutrition

Calories: 48kcalCarbohydrates: 9gFat: 1gSodium: 1mgPotassium: 125mgFiber: 1gSugar: 7gVitamin A: 370IUVitamin C: 22.6mgCalcium: 5mgIron: 0.1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Julie says:

    I love mangoes and this Superb Mango Salsa is to die for. Very refreshing and tasty. A great side dish.

5 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.