Sweet Mango Baked Beans

I swear these Sweet Mango Baked Beans is the only way to go! Serve this fabulous side dish at your next BBQ.

mango baked beans

I really enjoy some good baked beans. Especially with ribs or chicken. Living in Southern California, with its huge Mexican influence, you often find refried beans, pinto beans, and black beans.

Nothing wrong with that at all, just a little more challenging to find some good baked beans. So I decided to make these Sweet Mango Baked Beans.

mango baked beans

Since I love mango, this Sweet Mango Baked Beans recipe was a win-win for me. If you have a hard time finding Great Northern Beans at your local grocery store, you can easily substitute for a different type of white beans like Navy Beans or Cannellini beans.

Love Baked Beans? Then check out more recipes in Side Dishes. My Root Beer Baked Beans recipe is one of my personal favorites.

mango baked beans

If you’ve ever wondered what part of the pig Bacon comes from check out the picture below. Surprised?

Pork Cuts Diagram

If you struggle to make bacon perfectly, I’ve put together a short tutorial on How to Make Perfect Bacon – 3 Ways. Check it out! My preferred method is baking it in the oven.

mango baked beans

Bacon Grease Tip

And don’t throw away that bacon grease! Bacon is expensive and the grease is great for making Scrambled Eggs, Grilled Cheese, Popcorn and even hash browns. It can keep up to 3 months if properly stored in the refrigerator.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

I often get asked what a good substitute for molasses would be. Not sure if it’s because they don’t have any on hand or simply don’t like the flavor.

You have a few options as far as substitutes go: dark corn syrup, maple syrup, honey or even some dark brown sugar with a little water added to it.

Remember that substituting for one of these ingredients will alter the overall flavor of this recipe.

Tips

  • Save time by using canned diced mangos. Guaranteed to be ripe which is not always the case when you buy fresh mangos
mango baked beans

You will need the following ingredients to make this Sweet Mango Baked Beans recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Bacon, Sweet Onion, Jalapeños, Ketchup, Light Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce, Garlic Cloves, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Mango and Great Northern Beans.

  1. Heat a large skillet over medium heat. Chop the bacon into bite-sized pieces and add to the hot skillet. Stir often until bacon starts to crisp.
  2. Dice the onion and jalapeño pepper. Add to the skillet with the bacon and cook for 5 minutes, stirring often.
    bacon jalapeno and onion mixture in a skillet
  3. In a small saucepan set over low heat, combine the ketchup, brown sugar, vinegar, molasses, Worcestershire sauce, garlic, salt, and pepper. Stir to combine. Bring to a boilover and then remove from heat.
    mango sauce for baked beans
  4. Add the diced mango to the sauce. Using an immersion blender, blend the sauce until smooth.
    diced mangos in sauce
  5. When the sauce is smooth, add to the pan of bacon and onions. Add the beans and stir to coat in the sauce.
    great northern beans in mango sauce
  6. Place beans in a baking dish and bake for 50 minutes @ 350°F.
    mango baked beans

Printable Recipe Card

mango baked beans

Sweet Mango Baked Beans

I swear these Sweet Mango Baked Beans is the only way to go! Serve this fabulous side dish at your next BBQ.
4.67 from 3 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time50 minutes
Total Time1 hour 5 minutes
Course Side Dish
Cuisine American
Servings 10
Calories 519 kcal

Equipment

  • Skillet
  • Saucepan
  • Immersion Blender
  • Baking Dish

Ingredients
 

  • 1 lb Bacon, chopped
  • ½ Sweet Onion, diced
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, stemmed, seeded and diced
  • 1 ¼ Cup Ketchup
  • ½ Cup Light Brown Sugar
  • 2 Tbsp Apple Cider Vinegar
  • 2 Tbsp Molasses
  • 1 Tbsp Worcestershire Sauce
  • 1 Garlic Clove
  • 1 Tsp Salt
  • 1 Tsp Ground Black Pepper
  • 1 Cup Mango, diced
  • 48 oz Great Northern Beans, drained & rinsed

Instructions
 

  • Heat a large skillet over medium heat. Chop the bacon into bite sized pieces and add to the hot skillet. Stir often until bacon starts to crisp.
  • Dice the onion and jalapeno pepper. Add to the skillet with the bacon and cook for 5 minutes, stirring often.
  • In a small sauce pan set over low heat, combine the ketchup, brown sugar, vinegar, molasses, Worcestershire sauce, garlic, salt and pepper. Stir to combine. Bring to a boil over and then remove from heat.
  • Add the diced mango to the sauce. Using an immersion blender, blend the sauce until smooth.
  • When the sauce is smooth, add to the pan of bacon and onions. Add the beans and stir to coat in the sauce.
  • Place beans in a baking dish and bake for 50 minutes @ 350°F.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 519kcalCarbohydrates: 70gProtein: 18gFat: 18gSaturated Fat: 6gCholesterol: 29mgSodium: 830mgPotassium: 822mgFiber: 11gSugar: 33gVitamin A: 2675IUVitamin C: 9.5mgCalcium: 134mgIron: 4.7mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

4.67 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Shelly says:

    This recipe is to die for. I love mangoes and I love beans, so it was a. No brainer to try this recipe. It was very delicious. My family just loved these and I served them with BBQ hamburgers which completed the meal.