Copycat Chipotle Guacamole

This Copycat Guacamole from Chipotle Mexican Grill is one of the easiest Guacamole recipes to make. And it tastes great too!

copycat chipotle guacamole

Here in Southern California, Guacamole is a staple of our local cuisine. When I say local cuisine, I mean Mexican cuisine. And this copycat guacamole recipe from Chipotle is a great example of that.

copycat chipotle guacamole

I am of the opinion that we have some of the best Authentic Mexican Food in the country. And this Guacamole recipe from Chipotle Mexican Grill does not disappoint.

fresh limes

The cost of Avocados is consistently increasing, now a little over $2 each. I remember when you could get a Haas Avocado for under $1 a piece.

This is why I feel fortunate to have access to several avocado trees. When in season, it’s not uncommon for me to get a basket full per week.

copycat chipotle guacamole

Some of the challenges when using avocados is waiting for them to ripen. Once ripe, an avocado should be used within 3 days or so.

Once the avocado is cut, you have about 3 to 4 days to eat it before it goes bad. It will also turn brown pretty quickly if you don’t add any acid like lemon or lime juice.

copycat chipotle guacamole

Choosing the wrong avocado will ruin your dish. Especially when the avocado is the main ingredient like in Guacamole. Basically, you want a perfectly ripe Avocado.

This is a great article on how to select the perfect avocado. You should also check out our video on How to Cut an Avocado

If you struggle with cutting and coring avocados, this video tutorial is for you. This is an important skill to learn if you often make guacamole or any other type of Mexican Food.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

Since the goal of a Copycat Recipe is for it to taste exactly like the original, it’s only natural to rate this recipe against the original. This Copycat recipe rates a solid 8 out of 10 in my opinion.

copycat chipotle guacamole

If you love guacamole as much as I do, make sure you check out my list of the Best Guacamole Recipes 🥑.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Copycat Guacamole recipe from Chipotle (see recipe card for quantities): Avocados, Fresh Lime Juice, Fresh Cilantro, Red Onion, Jalapeños and Kosher Salt.

  1. Cut the avocado in half and remove the pit.
  2. Scoop the avocados out with a spoon and place in a medium bowl. Toss and coat with the lime juice.
  3. Add the salt and using a fork, mash until smooth. Fold in the remaining ingredients and mix well.
  4. Add salt to taste.

Printable Recipe Card

Copycat Chipotle Guacamole

Copycat Chipotle Guacamole

This Copycat Guacamole from Chipotle Mexican Grill is one of the easiest Guacamole recipes to make. And it tastes great too!
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Total Time5 minutes
Course Appetizers
Cuisine Mexican
Servings 2
Calories 12 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 2 Avocados, ripe
  • 2 Tsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • ¼ Cup Red Onion, finely chopped
  • ½ Fresh Jalapeño, finely chopped
  • ¼ Tsp Kosher Salt

Instructions
 

  • Cut the avocado in half and remove the pit.
  • Scoop the avocados out with a spoon and place in a medium bowl. Toss and coat with the lime juice.
  • Add the salt and using a fork, mash until smooth. Fold in the remaining ingredients and mix well.
  • Add salt to taste.

Nutrition

Calories: 12kcalCarbohydrates: 3gProtein: 1gFat: 1gSaturated Fat: 1gSodium: 292mgPotassium: 29mgFiber: 1gSugar: 1gVitamin A: 65IUVitamin C: 7mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Jim says:

    This guacamole is very tasty and tastes just like the original version.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.