Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce

This Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce is MUY CALIENTE! Translation: A super hot sauce for your tacos. No joking around here. This sauce is HOT

Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce

I was hosting a Mexican themed party that included salsas, tacos, bean dip, margaritas, etc. Since some of the attendees don’t like their food spicy, I decided to go easy on the spices for the taco filling but decided to whip up this Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce for those that wanted a little kick from their tacos.

Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce

I’m going to warn you ahead of time, this sauce is VERY hot. I’m sure you could dial it down by not using all the seeds from the Jalapeños and Habaneros, but I was wanted to make a super-hot sauce available to my guests.

Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce
An extra Habanero to make it hotter

I suggest keeping the sauce in an airtight container for no more than a couple of days. This sauce will start to turn brown (because of the avocados) after a few days.

habanero avocado sauce on steak taco
Habanero Avocado Sauce on Steak Taco

If you are looking for something a little different, make sure you check out my nice collection of Condiments, Sauces and Dry Rub Recipes.

fresh limes
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

Choosing the wrong avocadoes will ruin your dish. Basically you want a perfectly ripe Avocado. This is a great article on how to select the perfect avocado.

If you struggle with cutting and coring avocados, this video tutorial is for you. This is an important skill to learn if you often make guacamole or any other type of Mexican Food.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce

You will need the following ingredients to make this Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Tomatoes, Jalapeños, Habanero, Avocados, Lime Juice, Garlic Cloves and Olive Oil.

  1. Bring a saucepan of water to a boil. Remove the stems from the jalapeño and habanero. Add the jalapeños, habaneros and tomato to the saucepan and boil for 10 minutes (save the water).
  2. Place boiled peppers and tomato into a blender. Add the 3 avocados (cut, peeled and seed removed). Add lime juice, garlic, olive oil and 1/4 cup of the saved water. Blend for 3 minutes or until creamy.

Printable Recipe Card

Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce

Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce

This Habanero Avocado Cream Sauce is MUY CALIENTE! Translation: A super hot sauce for your tacos. No joking around here. This sauce is HOT
4.72 from 7 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Cook Time10 minutes
Total Time15 minutes
Course Sauces
Cuisine American, Mexican
Servings 64
Calories 27 kcal

Equipment

Ingredients
 

  • 1 Tomato
  • 2 Fresh Jalapeño
  • 1 Habanero Pepper
  • 3 Avocados
  • 3 Tbsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • 2 Garlic Cloves
  • 6 Tbsp Olive Oil

Instructions
 

  • Bring a saucepan of water to a boil. Remove the stems from the jalapeño and habanero. Add the jalapeños, habaneros and tomato to the saucepan and boil for 10 minutes (save the water).
  • Place boiled peppers and tomato into blender. Add the 3 avocados (cut, peeled and seed removed). Add lime juice, garlic, olive oil and 1/4 cup of the saved water. Blend for 3 minutes or until creamy.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 27kcalCarbohydrates: 1gFat: 2gPotassium: 52mgVitamin A: 35IUVitamin C: 2.2mgCalcium: 1mgIron: 0.1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

4.72 from 7 votes (6 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

2 Comments

  1. Joel Lutterman says:

    OK, so for flavour, I’m giving a 5. Same goes for ease of recipe…basically boil a few ingredients, add those to a few other ingredients and blend away. For heat, though, especially after all the warnings in ALL CAPS, unless my habaneros (or my taste buds) were dead or something, I’m only giving a 3. And that was with 2 and not 3 avocados (all I had) so things should have been incendiary! I don’t know whether boiling the habaneros (even with seeds and veins) tames them too much but I had to add another 2 (total 3 1/2) to get the right heat. Will try again though, perhaps with a much shorter boiling time and with 3 habaneros right from the start.

    1. Thanks for the feedback. You are correct about taste buds. While I didn’t personally find it too hit, some of my guests that don’t eat a lot of spicy food found it way too hot. Your suggestions should take it up a notch 🔥