Hot Jalapeño Mustard

For the Spicy Mustard Lovers out there! This Hot Jalapeño Mustard packs a punch! Great on Burgers or Hot Dogs.

hot jalapeño mustard

Here’s a nice Hot Jalapeño Mustard that you can use on your burgers, corn dogs, hot dogs or just about anything else you can think of.

A good friend of mine likes to put this Jalapeño Mustard on her eggs! It sounded crazy when she first told me but once I tried it, I agreed!

diced jalapeños in pot

As with all of my recipes that contain hot peppers – in this case, Jalapeños, you can control how spicy this mustard is by using more or fewer Jalapeños.

I always recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

jalapeño mustard simmering in pot

If spicy mustard is just not your thing, I have a delicious Sweet Mustard recipe you can try. Awesome on Corndogs!

ground turmeric
Ground Turmeric
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
Hot Jalapeño Mustard

You will need the following ingredients to make this Hot Jalapeño Mustard recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Jalapeños Peppers, White Vinegar, Water, Salt, White Sugar, All Purpose Flour, Ground Turmeric, Ground Dry Mustard and Yellow Mustard.

  1. Remove seeds and finely chop jalapeños peppers (keep seeds).
  2. Over medium heat in a large saucepan, combine jalapeños peppers, vinegar, water and salt. Heat for 8 to 10 minutes.
  3. Add 1 to 3 Tbsp of jalapeños seeds to the mixture according to taste. The more seeds you add the hotter your mustard will be.
  4. In a mixing bowl, combine sugar, flour, turmeric and dry mustard and mix well.
  5. Add yellow mustard to the flour mixture and mix well. Add mustard mixture to jalapeños mixture and mix well.
  6. Simmer for 5 minutes stirring frequently until thickened.
  7. Let the sauce sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.

Printable Recipe Card

hot jalapeño mustard

Hot Jalapeño Mustard

For the Spicy Mustard Lovers out there! This Hot Jalapeño Mustard packs a punch! Great on Burgers or Hot Dogs.
4.53 from 21 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Cook Time10 minutes
Total Time15 minutes
Course Ketchup, Mustard & Relish
Cuisine American, Mexican
Servings 160
Calories 25 kcal

Equipment

  • Saucepan

Ingredients
 

  • 16 Fresh Jalapeños, finely diced
  • 1 ½ Cups White Vinegar
  • 1 ½ Cups Water
  • ¼ Cup Salt
  • 4 Cups White Sugar
  • 1 Cup All Purpose Flour
  • 1 Tbsp Ground Turmeric
  • 1 Tbsp Ground Dry Mustard
  • 16 oz Yellow Mustard

Instructions
 

  • Remove seeds and finely chop jalapeños peppers (keep seeds).
  • Over medium heat in a large saucepan, combine jalapeños, vinegar, water and salt. Heat for 8 to 10 minutes.
  • Add 1 to 3 Tbsp of jalapeños seeds to mixture according to taste. The more seeds you add the hotter your mustard will be.
  • In a mixing bowl, combine sugar, flour, turmeric and dry mustard and mix well.
  • Add yellow mustard to flour mixture and mix well. Add mustard mixture to jalapeños mixture and mix well.
  • Simmer for 5 minutes stirring frequently until thickened.
  • Let the sauce sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.
→ Let the sauce sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.

Nutrition

Calories: 25kcalCarbohydrates: 5gSodium: 209mgPotassium: 9mgSugar: 5gVitamin A: 15IUVitamin C: 1.7mgCalcium: 2mgIron: 0.1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

6 Comments

  1. Michele says:

    I am trying to make a hot jalapeño mustard similar to the Beaver Brand one. There isn’t any sugar or flour in it, but every recipe I’ve found for making a hot jalapeño mustard calls for both. Can you tell me why? I’m just so confused.

    1. I’ve never tried that specific mustard before but I did a quick google search and they do list sugar as one of their ingredients. If I had to guess they might be using the Xanthan Gum instead of flour for their thickening agent.

  2. Jan Beck says:

    Lordy is this ever tasty!!!!! Can’t wait to plan menus around it!!!

  3. Kathleen M. Van Vliet says:

    This is delicious just as written! The only thing I did differently was to process half pints in a boiling water bath for 10 minutes.

    1. Kelly says:

      Should never can anything with flour in it, especially just water bath. This is just setting up a great risk of bacteria forming with the flour. Hope you are ok and did not get sick

  4. Sharon says:

    Although I am not a fan of jalapeño peppers, this recipe is great. Spicy but not overpowering. Made it and gave some to friends who just loved it. Will surely make it again.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.