Superb Jalapeño Salad Dressing

This Jalapeño Salad Dressing recipe is simply superb. It packs a punch thanks to the pickled Jalapeños. Not for the faint of heart!

jalapeno salad dressing

I originally made this Superb Jalapeño Salad Dressing for my Mexican Chopped Salad with Jalapeño Dressing but wanted to use the same dressing for my crispy chicken salad I was making for dinner one night.

I usually use ranch dressing or sweet Vidalia onion dressing but really wanted something different and I remembered how much we loved this spicy salad dressing.

jalapeno salad dressing

If you are not familiar with Mexican Crema, it looks very much like Sour Cream but not sour. If you can’t find Mexican Crema at your local grocery store, you can either use my Super Easy Garlic Lime Crema recipe or make your own by combining 1 Cup of Heavy Cream, 2 tablespoons Buttermilk, 1 tablespoon fresh lime juice and a pinch of salt.

mexican crema

This salad dressing recipe is pretty hot as written. Especially after you let the salad dressing sit in the refrigerator for a bit giving the jalapeños a chance to do their thing. I love spicy so no big deal for me but if you are concerned about the heat use fewer jalapeños.

jalapeno salad dressing

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

I have a lime tree so I always use juice from fresh limes but in a pinch, you can use the bottled stuff. Just try to use high-quality lime juice to guarantee the best flavor possible.

The milk is an optional ingredient that will help thin out the dressing if needed. You may not need any at all or less than what I list on the recipe card. I suggest slowly adding the milk to the mixture until you reach your desired consistency.

jalapeno salad dressing

You will need the following ingredients to make this Superb Jalapeño Salad Dressing recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Pickled Jalapeños, Mayonnaise, Mexican Crema, Fresh Cilantro, Fresh Lime Juice, Paprika and Milk.

  1. In a mixing bowl, combine all ingredients and whisk until well combined.
  2. Optionally add the milk for your desired consistency.
  3. Cover and let the dressing sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.

Printable Recipe Card

jalapeño salad dressing

Superb Jalapeño Salad Dressing

This Jalapeño Salad Dressing recipe is simply superb. It packs a punch thanks to the pickled Jalapeños. Not for the faint of heart!
5 from 2 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Total Time5 minutes
Course Sauces
Cuisine American
Servings 4
Calories 256 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • ½ Cup Pickled Jalapeños, finely chopped
  • ½ Cup Mayonnaise
  • ½ Cup Mexican Crema
  • ¼ Cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • 1 Tsp Paprika
  • 2 Tbsp Milk, optional

Instructions
 

  • In a mixing bowl, combine all ingredients and whisk until well combined.
  • Optionally add the milk for your desired consistency.
  • Cover and let the dressing sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.

Nutrition

Calories: 256kcalCarbohydrates: 4gProtein: 2gFat: 26gSaturated Fat: 3gPolyunsaturated Fat: 13gMonounsaturated Fat: 5gTrans Fat: 0.1gCholesterol: 28mgSodium: 588mgPotassium: 75mgFiber: 1gSugar: 2gVitamin A: 770IUVitamin C: 4mgCalcium: 65mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 2 votes (1 rating without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Nathalie says:

    This jalapeños salad dressing is great. Very spicy and very tasty. Great on salads.