Pineapple Jalapeño Hot Sauce

This Pineapple Jalapeño Hot Sauce is not for beginners. I’m serious. This hot sauce is way hot. Delicious but way hot. You’ve been warned!

pineapple jalapeño hot sauce

I was going to make my super popular Pineapple Sauce for Ham to go with our Christmas Ham this year but decided to try this Pineapple Jalapeño Hot Sauce instead. I also considered some sort of hot mustard but it’s almost a law to have pineapple with ham.

Hot sauce ingredients

As with all recipes that use Jalapeños, you can control the heat by adjusting the number of seeds you include. I wanted mine to be especially spicy to offset the sourness of the pineapple so I kept all of the seeds.

pineapple jalapeño hot sauce

I will warn you up front and hopefully, you are reading this before you make this hot sauce. As the name implies, this hot sauce is HOT. Like very hot.

Unless you really love hot sauce, you might want to move on to one of my other recipes.

fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

After serving it at Christmas dinner, I would probably advise you to remove the seeds of one of the Jalapeños before adding it to the blender.

While I can handle the seeds from both, it’s so hot that it takes away from the flavors of everything else. Again, experiment to suit your needs.

fresh limes

If you like spicy but prefer mustard with your ham, then give my Jalapeño Mustard a try. The same rules apply. The seeds will control the heat! The Jalapeño Mustard will be less hot than this recipe.

You don’t have to use a real pineapple for this recipe. It’s fine to use canned pineapples as long as you use the unsweetened kind. I personally like to drain the pineapple juices before putting them in the food processor.

pineapple jalapeño hot sauce

Since you are going to puree the mixture, it makes no difference what kind you use (i.e. Chunky vs. Crushed vs. Slices).

That being said, reserving some of the pineapple juice might help you “tone” down the heat a bit. You will need to experiment a bit to find the right balance for you.

As you can see from the pictures, I did not process until “smooth” as indicated on the recipe card. I wanted more of a salsa or relish consistency this time around.

You can process the mixture to whatever consistency you need or want. It’s that easy!

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

You will need a food processor to make this Pineapple Jalapeño Hot Sauce recipe.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need the following ingredients to make this Pineapple Jalapeño Hot Sauce recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Pineapple, White Onion, Jalapeños, Garlic Cloves, Tomatoes, Fresh Cilantro, Fresh Lime, Apple Cider Vinegar and Salt & Pepper.

  1. Add all of the ingredients to a food processor and process until smooth.
  2. Put the mixture in a saucepan and bring to a quick boil. Reduce heat. Simmer for 10 minutes.
  3. Let the pineapple mixture cool before placing it in a jar.

Printable Recipe Card

pineapple jalapeño hot sauce

Pineapple Jalapeño Hot Sauce 🌶

This Pineapple Jalapeño Hot Sauce is not for beginners. I'm serious. This hot sauce is way hot. Delicious but way hot. You've been warned!
4.74 from 19 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Cook Time10 minutes
Simmer 10 minutes
Total Time25 minutes
Course Sauces
Cuisine American
Servings 20
Calories 11 kcal

Ingredients
 

  • 1 ½ cup Pineapple, finely chopped
  • 1 small White Onion, finely chopped
  • 2 Fresh Jalapeño, finely chopped
  • 2 Garlic Cloves, minced
  • 1 medium Tomato, finely chopped
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • 1 Fresh Lime, Zest & Juice
  • ¼ cup Apple Cider Vinegar
  • Salt and Pepper, to taste

Instructions
 

  • Add all of the ingredients to a food processor and process until smooth.
  • Put the mixture in a saucepan and bring to a quick boil. Reduce heat. Simmer for 10 minutes.
  • Let the pineapple mixture cool before placing in a jar.

Nutrition

Calories: 11kcalCarbohydrates: 3gProtein: 1gFat: 1gSaturated Fat: 1gSodium: 1mgPotassium: 42mgFiber: 1gSugar: 2gVitamin A: 76IUVitamin C: 10mgCalcium: 5mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

2 Comments

  1. Tina says:

    I used 2 habenaro’s and 1 carolina reaper… very hot and delicious!!

  2. Dave VanNorman says:

    Very good, Very Hot

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.