Jalapeño Tomatillo Salsa

This Jalapeño Tomatillo Salsa served with tortilla chips is perfect for any Mexican themed meal. Easy to make and packed full of flavors!

jalapeno tomatillo salsa

There’s nothing like a good Salsa recipe for when you are hosting a Mexican themed dinner party. And this Jalapeño Tomatillo Salsa recipe does not disappoint!

jalapeno tomatillo salsa

As with most recipes that call for hot peppers, in this case, Jalapeños, you can control the heat by the amount you use.

It’s also important to note that the heat mostly comes from the seeds so make sure you keep that in mind while preparing this salsa.

jalapeno tomatillo salsa

If you are looking to make a really hot salsa, you can substitute the Anaheim peppers (which are pretty mild) for something like a Serrano Pepper. Or you can try my Spicy Salsa Recipe.

fresh limes

You might be tempted to skip the parboiling step for the tomatillos and peppers. I strongly suggest you don’t as parboiling them will help with the flavor of this salsa. Especially the tomatillos.

fresh tomatillos
Fresh Tomatillos
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

While several factors come into play, homemade salsa will last 4 to 6 days when stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator. You can also freeze salsa in an airtight container or bag for up to 4 months.

You will need a food processor to make this delicious Jalapeño Tomatillo Salsa recipe.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

Need a little inspiration for a Mexican dish to go along with this fantastic salsa? Then check out my collection of Mexican Food Recipes.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Jalapeño Tomatillo Salsa recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Tomatillos, Anaheim Chili, Yellow Onion, Garlic Cloves, Lime Juice, Jalapeños and Fresh Cilantro.

  1. Bring a pot of water to a boil. Remove the husks from the tomatillos and place them in the boiling water for 4 minutes or until they soften slightly. Do the same with the peppers. Set aside and let them cool.
  2. In a food processor, puree the tomatillos. Add the Anaheim peppers, jalapeños, onion and garlic. Add lime juice and cilantro (optional).
  3. Serve with Tortilla Chips.

Printable Recipe Card

jalapeno tomatillo salsa

Jalapeño Tomatillo Salsa

This Jalapeño Tomatillo Salsa served with tortilla chips is perfect for any Mexican themed meal. Easy to make and packed full of flavors!
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Cook Time15 minutes
Total Time20 minutes
Course Salsa
Cuisine Mexican
Servings 30
Calories 6 kcal

Ingredients
 

  • 8 Tomatillos, parboiled, after removing husks
  • 4 Anaheim Pepper, parboiled, after removing seeds and pith
  • 1 small Yellow Onion, chopped
  • 2 Garlic Cloves, minced
  • 1 Tsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, stemmed & seeded
  • ¼ Cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped (optional)

Instructions
 

  • Bring a pot of water to a boil. Remove the husks from the tomatillos and place them in the boiling water for 4 minutes or until they soften slightly. Do the same with the peppers. Set aside and let them cool.
  • In a food processor, puree the tomatillos. Add the Anaheim peppers, jalapeños, onion and garlic. Add lime juice and cilantro (optional).
  • Serve with Tortilla Chips.

Nutrition

Calories: 6kcalCarbohydrates: 1gProtein: 1gFat: 1gSaturated Fat: 1gSodium: 25mgPotassium: 28mgFiber: 1gSugar: 1gVitamin A: 24IUVitamin C: 3mgCalcium: 2mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Sharon says:

    This salsa is to die for. I am not usually a fan of any salsa but when I tasted this one, I could not get enough of it. I had made it for guests that I knew loved salsa so for that reason I made it. Little did I know I would love it. Had some left over the next day so I put it on my salad. Will keep making this for sure.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.