Jack Daniel’s Whiskey Chili

A great Gourmet chili recipe infused with some Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey. A flavorful chili ready in under 2 hours.

jack daniel's whiskey chili with cheese

I’m always looking to come up with different flavors of Chili. I often add alcohol to my gourmet chili recipes so why not try a little Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey this time around?

This Chili recipe calls for 3 lbs of meat. A pound and a half of ground beef and an equal amount of ground pork.

whiskey chili

If you are not a fan of pork or have a hard time finding ground pork at your local grocery store, you can substitute for some ground turkey or just double up on the ground beef.

Just make sure you have 3 pounds of meat to keep everything balanced.

cocktail icon

Alcohol Warning

Please take into consideration that some of the alcohol in this recipe may not completely burn off and the remains could be of significant concern to recovering alcoholics, parents, and others who have ethical or religious reasons for avoiding alcohol.

I’m going to assume you already have some Jack Daniel’s on hand if you are looking at this gourmet chili recipe.

But in the event you don’t have any and don’t feel like buying a bottle to make this recipe, you can substitute it with some inexpensive Bourbon. Just keep in mind that it will alter the flavor a bit.

jack daniel's chili in a bowl

If you prefer a milder version of this whiskey chili you can substitute the jalapeño peppers for some milder peppers like poblano peppers or even some green bell peppers.

I like my chili to be on the spicy side so I almost always use Jalapeño Peppers for this chili recipe.

gourmet chili in a bowl
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
jack daniel's whiskey chili

Ground pork is usually made from pork shoulder or pork butt. Sometimes a little pork loin is included.

pork cuts diagram

You will need these items to make this gourmet Jack Daniel’s Whiskey Chili recipe: a large skillet or a Dutch oven as well as a sharp knife for chopping the vegetables.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Jack Daniel’s Whiskey Chili recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Jack Daniel’s Whiskey, Chili Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil, Ground Beef, Ground Pork, Yellow Onion, Garlic Cloves, Jalapeño(s), Crushed Tomatoes, Low Sodium Chicken Broth and Salt.

  1. In a large skillet, heat the oil until hot. Add the ground beef and pork to the skillet and cook until browned. Remove the meat from the skillet and set aside. Drain any excess fat.
  2. To the skillet, add the onion, garlic, jalapeños, and spices. Stir over medium-high heat until the onion begins to soften, 5 to 8 minutes.
  3. Return the meat mixture to the skillet. Add the crushed tomatoes, Jack Daniel’s whiskey and the chicken broth. Let simmer for about 1 1/2 hours. Salt to taste.
  4. Serve with your favorite toppings.

Printable Recipe Card

Jack Daniel's Whiskey Chili

Jack Daniel’s Whiskey Chili

A great Gourmet chili recipe infused with some Jack Daniel's Tennessee Whiskey. A flavorful chili ready in under 2 hours.
4.91 from 30 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time2 hours
Total Time2 hours 10 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine American
Servings 10
Calories 566 kcal

Equipment

  • Skillet
  • Knife

Ingredients
 

  • 3 Tbsp Vegetable Oil
  • 1 ½ lbs Ground Beef
  • 1 ½ lbs Ground Pork
  • ½ Cup Jack Daniel’s Whiskey
  • ½ Yellow Onion, chopped
  • 8 Garlic Cloves, minced
  • 3 Fresh Jalapeño, seeded and diced
  • 1 Tbsp Chili Powder
  • 2 Tsp Ground Cinnamon
  • 1 Tsp Onion Powder
  • 1 Tsp Garlic Powder
  • 15 oz Crushed Tomatoes
  • 30 oz Red Kidney Beans, rinsed
  • 4 Cups Low Sodium Chicken Broth
  • Salt, to taste

Instructions
 

  • In a large skillet, heat the oil until hot. Add the ground beef and pork to the skillet and cook until browned. Remove the meat from the skillet and set aside. Drain any excess fat.
  • To the skillet, add the onion, garlic, jalapeños, and spices. Stir over medium-high heat until the onion begins to soften, 5 to 8 minutes.
  • Return the meat mixture to the skillet. Add the crushed tomatoes, Jack Daniel's whiskey and the chicken broth. Let simmer for about 1 1/2 hours. Salt to taste.
  • Serve with your favorite toppings.

Notes

→ Please take into consideration that some of the alcohol in this recipe may not completely burn off and the remains could be of significant concern to recovering alcoholics, parents, and others who have ethical or religious reasons for avoiding alcohol.
→ Wear disposable gloves when handling Hot Peppers.

Nutrition

Calories: 566kcalCarbohydrates: 26gProtein: 34gFat: 33gSaturated Fat: 14gPolyunsaturated Fat: 2gMonounsaturated Fat: 13gTrans Fat: 1gCholesterol: 97mgSodium: 184mgPotassium: 979mgFiber: 8gSugar: 3gVitamin A: 380IUVitamin C: 12mgCalcium: 78mgIron: 5mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

4.91 from 30 votes (29 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Laura says:

    This Jack Daniel’s Whiskey Chili is the best I have had in a long time. Very flavourful. I only used 2 jalapeños because that was what I had on hand. It was very tasty and a keeper for sure.