Mexican Scrambled Eggs

Looking for a quick and easy breakfast to make for the family? Then give these Mexican Scrambled Eggs a try. Delicious!

mexican scrambled eggs

I was looking for something a little different to make and decided to make this Mexican inspired Scrambled Eggs dish. Basically fluffy scrambled eggs with a delicious homemade salsa on top.

pico de gallo for scrambled eggs
Salsa Topping for Scrambled Eggs

As you would expect from a breakfast recipe like this one, it’s super easy to make. The hardest part in making this recipe is chopping up all ingredients for the pico de gallo (aka salsa). That’s how easy this recipe is.

egg and tortilla mixture
Egg and Tortilla Mixture

Since this scrambled eggs recipe calls for a jalapeño, you can control the heat by the number of jalapeño seeds you add to the salsa mixture. For less heat simply remove the seeds with a spoon.

mexican scrambled eggs
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
salsa topping for eggs

This delicious egg recipe calls for 8 eggs but you will only use 4 of the yolks. If the thought of having to separate the eggs seems like too much work or simply grosses you out you can use all the yolks but it will impact the overall flavor of this dish.

mexican scrambled eggs

You will need the following ingredients to make this Mexican Scrambled Eggs recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Tomatoes, Avocado, Red Onion, Jalapeño, Fresh Cilantro, Fresh Lime Juice, Eggs, Salt & Pepper, Tortilla Strips, Olive Oil and Romaine Lettuce.

  1. In a medium bowl, combine the tomatoes, avocado, onion, jalapeño, cilantro, lime juice, and 1/4 teaspoon each of salt and pepper.
  2. In another bowl, whisk the egg whites and yolks with 2 tablespoons of water, 1/4 teaspoon salt, and 1/2 teaspoon pepper. Fold in the crushed tortilla chips.
  3. Heat the olive oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium heat. Add the eggs and cook, stirring with a spatula every few seconds, to the desired doneness.
  4. Serve the scrambled eggs topped with the salsa mixture.

Printable Recipe Card

Mexican Scrambled Eggs

Mexican Scrambled Eggs

Looking for a quick and easy breakfast to make for the family? Then give these Mexican Scrambled Eggs a try. Delicious!
5 from 4 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time10 minutes
Total Time20 minutes
Course Breakfast
Cuisine American, Mexican
Servings 4
Calories 202 kcal

Equipment

  • Skillet

Ingredients
 

  • 2 large Tomatoes, diced
  • ½ Avocado, diced
  • ½ Red Onion, finely chopped
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, finely diced
  • ½ Cup Fresh Cilantro, roughly chopped
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • ½ Tsp Salt
  • ¾ Tsp Ground Black Pepper
  • 8 large Egg White
  • 4 Egg Yolk
  • 12 Tortilla Strips, crushed
  • 1 Tbsp Olive Oil

Instructions
 

  • In a medium bowl, combine the tomatoes, avocado, onion, jalapeño, cilantro, lime juice, and 1/4 teaspoon each of salt and pepper.
  • In another bowl, whisk the egg whites and yolks with 2 tablespoons of water, 1/4 teaspoon salt, and 1/2 teaspoon pepper. Fold in the crushed tortilla chips.
  • Heat the olive oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium heat. Add the eggs and cook, stirring with a spatula every few seconds, to desired doneness.
  • Serve the scrambled eggs topped with the salsa mixture.

Notes

→ Wear disposable gloves when handling Hot Peppers.

Nutrition

Calories: 202kcalCarbohydrates: 11gProtein: 12gFat: 13gSaturated Fat: 3gPolyunsaturated Fat: 2gMonounsaturated Fat: 7gCholesterol: 195mgSodium: 428mgPotassium: 518mgFiber: 3gSugar: 4gVitamin A: 1233IUVitamin C: 23mgCalcium: 48mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Margo says:

    What an easy way to make breakfast with this Mexican Scrambled Eggs. So tasty and quick to make.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.