Simple Poblano Ranch Sauce

This Poblano Ranch Sauce is not only super simple to make you can use it as a dipping sauce or a dressing for your salad.

poblano ranch sauce

This versatile Poblano Ranch Sauce can be used as either a dipping sauce or as a dressing for your salad.

Just like most of the recipes I publish, this one is super easy to make. You only need 3 ingredients! The hardest part of making this great sauce will be roasting the poblano pepper.

poblano ranch sauce

Roasting Poblano Peppers might be a challenge for some especially if you’ve never done it before. But don’t stress, I wrote an article on 3 different ways on How to Roast Poblano Peppers.

poblano peppers over flame

This sauce does pack a little heat thanks to the Serrano Chili Pepper but is nicely tempered by the Ranch Dressing. If you want your sauce on the milder side make sure you remove the seeds from the pepper.

poblano ranch sauce with chicken tender

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

If you have a hard time finding serrano chili peppers you can substitute for a jalapeño pepper. The sauce won’t have as much kick to it but is the perfect substitute for this delicious sauce recipe.

chicken tenders and fries and dipping sauce

You will need the following ingredients to make this Simple Poblano Ranch Sauce recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Poblano Pepper, Ranch Dressing and Serrano Pepper.

  1. Roast the poblano pepper using your preferred method. See How to Roast Poblano Peppers.
  2. Place the ranch dressing, the chopped poblano pepper and the serrano pepper in a food processor and puree until smooth.
  3. Let the sauce sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.
  4. This sauce can be kept for up to 1 month covered in the refrigerator.

Printable Recipe Card

poblano ranch sauce

Simple Poblano Ranch Sauce

This Poblano Ranch Sauce is not only super simple to make you can use it as a dipping sauce or a dressing for your salad.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Resting time 1 hour
Total Time1 hour 5 minutes
Course Sauces
Cuisine American
Servings 4
Calories 264 kcal

Ingredients
 

  • 1 Poblano Pepper, roasted, seeded and chopped
  • 1 cup Ranch Dressing
  • 1 Serrano Pepper, diced

Instructions
 

  • Roast the poblano pepper using your preferred method. See How to Roast Poblano Peppers.
  • Place the ranch dressing, the chopped poblano pepper and the serrano pepper in a food processor and puree until smooth.
  • Let the sauce sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.
  • This sauce can be kept for up to 1 month covered in the refrigerator.

Notes

→ Let the sauce sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.

Nutrition

Calories: 264kcalCarbohydrates: 5gProtein: 1gFat: 27gSaturated Fat: 4gPolyunsaturated Fat: 16gMonounsaturated Fat: 6gCholesterol: 16mgSodium: 542mgPotassium: 95mgFiber: 1gSugar: 4gVitamin A: 147IUVitamin C: 25mgCalcium: 20mgIron: 0.3mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Linda says:

    I loved this poblano ranch sauce. The recipe says it will keep for a while in the refrigerator, but after a couple of days there was none left. My family used it on everything they ate.