Super Simple Spicy Relish

Whether you’re looking to spice up your Burgers, Hot Dogs, Sandwiches, or even Salads, this homemade spicy relish recipe packs a punch!

spicy relish on hot dogs

I love making my own condiments, especially Mustards, and Ketchups. I wanted to try something a little different so whipped up this spicy relish recipe.

dill pickle relish

I say it’s super simple to make because you use prepared dill relish and add a few more ingredients to it to make it Spicy 🔥!

red bell pepper and jalapeños for relish recipe

What I also love about this recipe is that you can control how spicy you want it. Leave out a jalapeño for a little less or add more to really take it up a notch.

spicy relish

Also don’t underestimate the power of Sriracha. It packs a punch. If you are worried it may be too spicy to your liking, start with 1 tablespoon and do a taste test.

spicy relish on hot dog

Sriracha Hot Sauce originated in Thailand. It’s typically made with chili peppers, vinegar, garlic, sugar and salt. In the United States, Sriracha sauce is manufactured by Huy Fong Foods.

It’s sometimes called Rooster Sauce because of the rooster logo on the bottle. Why a rooster? because the creator of this awesome sauce was born in the year of the Rooster.

sriracha hot chili sauce

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

Besides the obvious like hot dogs and burgers, you can also use this spicy relish with sandwiches, and eggs or even add some to your potato or pasta salads!

spicy relish

You will need the following ingredients to make this Spicy Relish recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Dill Pickle Relish, Red Bell Pepper, Fresh Jalapeños and Sriracha Sauce.

  1. Drain any juice from the relish jar and place it in a large bowl.
  2. Add the bell pepper, jalapeños, and Sriracha and stir till well combined.
  3. The relish can be refrigerated, covered, for up to 1 month.

Printable Recipe Card

spicy relish on hot dogs

Super Spicy Relish

Whether you're looking to spice up your Burgers, Hot Dogs, Sandwiches, or even Salads, this homemade spicy relish recipe packs a punch!
5 from 2 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Total Time10 minutes
Course Ketchup, Mustard & Relish
Cuisine American
Servings 20
Calories 28 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 20 oz Dill Pickle Relish
  • 1 Red Bell Pepper, finely diced
  • 2 Fresh Jalapeños, stemmed, seeded, and minced
  • 3 Tbsp Sriracha Sauce

Instructions
 

  • Drain any juice from the relish jar and place it in a large bowl.
  • Add the bell pepper, jalapeños, and Sriracha and stir till well combined.
  • The relish can be refrigerated, covered, for up to 1 month.

Nutrition

Serving: 2 TablespoonsCalories: 28kcalCarbohydrates: 7gProtein: 1gFat: 0.2gSaturated Fat: 0.02gPolyunsaturated Fat: 0.05gMonounsaturated Fat: 0.1gSodium: 361mgPotassium: 41mgFiber: 1gSugar: 0.3gVitamin A: 252IUVitamin C: 11mgCalcium: 2mgIron: 0.4mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 2 votes (1 rating without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Jamie says:

    This spicy relish is very tasty. Have used it on hot dogs as well as hamburgers.