Tequila Guacamole

5 from 3 votes

A classic Guacamole Recipe with a hint of Tequila. A nice combination of flavors but definitely only for adult consumption.

Tequila Guacamole

Gourmet Guacamole? Yes please! Tequila Guacamole? Ok…. Can’t be bad right? I mean guacamole and Tequila are both staples in Mexican cuisine.

If you’ve visited this food blog before, you know that I like to experiment by making different flavored guacamoles. If you recall, I made this delicious Mango Guacamole that my guests devoured.

For some odd reason, I have still not posted my most popular guac, my Blue Cheese Guacamole. I will have to work on that. UPDATE: Here is my Blue Cheese Guacamole recipe.

Tequila Guacamole

What makes this Guacamole unique is that I believe this is the first time I’ve added alcohol to guacamole. The result is really interesting. It definitely tastes like Guacamole but you do taste the Tequila.

Not a bad thing since this is a recipe for Tequila Guacamole. That being said, if you don’t like the taste of Tequila, you might want to skip this one. If you do, a nice Patron Silver Tequila is a nice choice.

Tequila Guacamole

Just like I’ve done for some of my other recipes, I wanted to know the history of Guacamole so I consulted the all-knowing Wikipedia and found this article.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

If you struggle with cutting and coring avocados, this video tutorial is for you. This is an important skill to learn if you often make guacamole or any other type of Mexican Food.

Choosing the wrong avocado will ruin your dish. Especially when the avocado is the main ingredient like in Guacamole. Basically, you want a perfectly ripe Avocado. This is a great article on How to Select the Perfect Avocado.

cocktail icon

Alcohol Warning

Please take into consideration that some of the alcohol in this recipe may not completely burn off and the remains could be of significant concern to recovering alcoholics, parents, and others who have ethical or religious reasons for avoiding alcohol.

If you love guacamole as much as I do, make sure you check out my list of the Best Guacamole Recipes 🥑.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Tequila Guacamole recipe. For ingredient amounts please refer to the printable recipe card at the bottom of this post.

  • White Onion
  • Jalapeños
  • Tomato
  • Lime Juice
  • Silver Tequila
  • Kosher Salt
  • Avocados
  1. In a medium bowl, combine onion, jalapeño, tomato, lime juice, tequila, and salt.
  2. Add avocados and mash with a fork to the desired consistency. Serve with tortilla chips.

Printable Recipe Card

Tequila Guacamole

Tequila Guacamole

A classic Guacamole Recipe with a hint of Tequila. A nice combination of flavors but definitely only for adult consumption.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Total Time10 minutes
Course Appetizers
Cuisine Mexican
Author Rodney
Servings 6
Calories 119 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • ¼ Cup White Onion, finely chopped
  • 3 Tbsp Fresh Jalapeño, seeded & diced
  • Cup Tomato, chopped
  • 1 Tbsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • 1 Tbsp Silver Tequila
  • Tsp Kosher Salt
  • 2 Avocados

Instructions
 

  • In a medium bowl, combine onion, jalapeño, tomato, lime juice, tequila and salt.
  • Add avocados and mash with a fork to the desired consistency. Serve with tortilla chips.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.
→ Please take into consideration that some of the alcohol in this recipe may not completely burn off and the remains could be of significant concern to recovering alcoholics, parents, and others who have ethical or religious reasons for avoiding alcohol.

Nutrition

Calories: 119kcalCarbohydrates: 7gProtein: 1gFat: 9gSaturated Fat: 1gSodium: 54mgPotassium: 372mgFiber: 4gSugar: 1gVitamin A: 250IUVitamin C: 18mgCalcium: 8mgIron: 0.4mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Lynn says:

    Yummy recipes! Look forward to seeing more

5 from 3 votes (3 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.