Turkey Chili Burritos

5 from 2 votes

The Spanish Olives are the Rock Star in these Turkey chili Burritos. Packed full of flavor and super easy to make. Ready in 30 minutes!

turkey chili burrito

If you are looking for something a little different then you must try this Turkey Chili Burrito recipe. This meat mixture is packed full of flavor. One of the best turkey burritos you will ever have.

turkey and veggie mixture skillet
Turkey Chili simmering in Skillet

This burrito recipe is not a traditional Mexican burrito. This burrito calls not only for marinara sauce but also roasted red peppers and some Spanish olives. This is the first time I’ve made a filling for a burrito using olives.

turkey chili burrito

You are probably saying to yourself what are olives doing in a turkey chili? Well let me tell you that the olives are the rock star of this recipe.

They bring just the right amount of saltiness to the chili and play nicely with all the other ingredients.

turkey chili burrito

Actually, this turkey chili reminds me a bit of my Cuban Picadillo recipe. There’s just something about using olives in a meat dish that really gets my taste buds going. If you’ve never tried, do yourself a favor and give this burrito recipe a try. You won’t regret it.

turkey chili burrito

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
jar of jalapeño peppers
mezzetta roasted red bell peppers
Roasted Red Bell Peppers

You will need the following ingredients to make this Turkey Chili Burritos recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Lean Ground Turkey, Garlic Cloves, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Strips, Red Onion, Chili Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Marinara Sauce, Jalapeños, Fresh Cilantro, Spanish Manzanilla Olives, Flour Tortillas, Hot Sauce, Monterey Jack Cheese, Lettuce, Sour Cream and Salt.

  1. In a large skillet, over medium-high heat, combine the ground turkey, garlic, olive oil, roasted red bell pepper and the red onion. Cook until turkey meat is lightly browned, about 15 minutes.
  2. Add the chili powder, ground cumin and ground black pepper. Stir and cook for another 2 minutes. Add the marinara sauce, diced jalapeños, cilantro and olives. Stir often, until flavors are blended, about 10 minutes.
  3. Spoon the turkey mixture down the center of a warmed flour tortilla. Optionally garnish with hot sauce, cheese, lettuce and sour cream. Fold the bottom, then sides of tortilla over filling to enclose.

Printable Recipe Card

Turkey Chili Burritos

Turkey Chili Burritos

The Spanish Olives are the Rock Star in these Turkey chili Burritos. Packed full of flavor and super easy to make. Ready in 30 minutes!
5 from 2 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time20 minutes
Total Time30 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine Mexican
Author Rodney
Servings 6 burritos
Calories 322 kcal

Equipment

  • Skillet

Ingredients
 

  • 1 lb Lean Ground Turkey
  • 1 Tbsp Garlic Cloves, minced
  • 1 Tbsp Extra Virgin Olive Oil
  • 1 Cup Roasted Red Bell Pepper Strips, chopped
  • 1 Cup Red Onion, diced
  • 1 Tsp Chili Powder
  • 1 Tsp Ground Cumin
  • ½ Tsp Ground Black Pepper
  • 2 Cups Marinara Sauce
  • ½ Cup Fresh Jalapeño, diced
  • ½ Cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • ¼ Cup Spanish Manzanilla Olives, chopped
  • 6 Flour Tortillas, warmed
Toppings (Optional)
  • Hot Sauce, to taste
  • 1 Cup Monterey Jack Cheese, shredded
  • 4 Cups Lettuce, shredded
  • Sour Cream
  • Salt, to taste

Instructions
 

  • In a large skillet, over medium high heat, combine the ground turkey, garlic, olive oil, roasted red bell pepper and the red onion. Cook until turkey meat is lightly browned, about 15 minutes.
  • Add the chili powder, ground cumin and ground black pepper. Stir and cook for another 2 minutes. Add the marinara sauce, diced jalapeños, cilantro and olives. Stir often, until flavors are blended, about 10 minutes.
  • Spoon the turkey mixture down the center of a warmed flour tortilla. Optionally garnish with hot sauce, cheese, lettuce and sour cream. Fold the bottom, then sides of tortilla over filling to enclose.

Nutrition

Calories: 322kcalCarbohydrates: 26gProtein: 27gFat: 13gSaturated Fat: 5gPolyunsaturated Fat: 2gMonounsaturated Fat: 6gTrans Fat: 1gCholesterol: 58mgSodium: 1193mgPotassium: 743mgFiber: 4gSugar: 7gVitamin A: 1177IUVitamin C: 30mgCalcium: 222mgIron: 3mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. James says:

    These Turkey burritos are to die for. The Spanish olives really gives this recipe flavour. Very easy to make.

5 from 2 votes (1 rating without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.