Delicious Turkey Chili

This Delicious Turkey Chili takes only 30 minutes to make and requires simple ingredients you probably already have in your kitchen. Delicious!

turkey chili

Here’s a Delicious Turkey Chili recipe for all you chili lovers. Super easy to make and ready in 30 minutes using simple ingredients you probably already have in your kitchen.

I make chili on a regular basis. I make it so often that I have a whole collection of Chili Recipes published on this site. Some are more involved than others but what I like about this particular Delicious Turkey Chili is its simplicity.

delicious turkey chili

For those of you that don’t like spicy chili, you are in luck. While this recipe does call for a Jalapeño Pepper, it really doesn’t overpower the awesome flavor of this chili. That being said, you can easily leave the jalapeño out if needed without sacrificing the overall flavor.

delicious turkey chili
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
shredded cheese on chili

I didn’t include it in the list of ingredients but I like to add a little shredded cheese and crushed tortilla chips to mine.

My wife also likes to add a little sour cream to hers. This is totally optional so feel free to serve yours up however you want!

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
tortilla chips on chili

You will need the following ingredients to make this Delicious Turkey Chili recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Ground Turkey, Red Kidney Beans, Black Beans, Stewed Tomatoes, Tomato Sauce, Red Bell Pepper, Yellow Onion, Beef Broth, Jalapeños, Chili Powder, Salt and Ground Black Pepper.

  1. In a large skillet, heat olive oil.
  2. Add onion and red bell pepper. Cook for 5 minutes. Add Ground Turley and cook until browned.
  3. Add all remaining ingredients, cover and cook on medium heat for at least 15 minutes stirring occasionally.
    delicious turkey chili

Printable Recipe Card

delicious turkey chili

Delicious Turkey Chili

This Delicious Turkey Chili takes only 30 minutes to make and requires simple ingredients you probably already have in your kitchen. Delicious!
5 from 2 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time20 minutes
Total Time30 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine American
Servings 4 Bowls
Calories 470 kcal

Equipment

  • Skillet

Ingredients
 

  • 1 lb Lean Ground Turkey
  • 15 oz Red Kidney Beans, rinsed and drained
  • 15 oz Black Beans, rinsed and drained
  • 14 ½ oz Stewed Tomatoes, undrained
  • 8 oz Tomato Sauce
  • 1 small Red Bell Pepper, finely chopped
  • 1 small Yellow Onion, chopped
  • ½ Cup Beef Broth
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, seeded and minced
  • 2 Tbsp Chili Powder
  • ½ Tsp Salt
  • ½ Tsp Ground Black Pepper

Instructions
 

  • In a large skillet, heat olive oil.
  • Add onion and red bell pepper. Cook for 5 minutes. Add Ground Turley and cook until browned.
  • Add all remaining ingredients, cover and cook on medium heat for at least 15 minutes stirring occasionally.

Nutrition

Calories: 470kcalCarbohydrates: 64gProtein: 48gFat: 4gSaturated Fat: 1gCholesterol: 62mgSodium: 1055mgPotassium: 1700mgFiber: 21gSugar: 8gVitamin A: 2254IUVitamin C: 42mgCalcium: 121mgIron: 9mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 2 votes (1 rating without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Nora says:

    I love any kind of beans, so decided to try this turkey chili. It was more than I expected. Very flavourful and was even tastier the next day. A 10 in my book.