Simple Avocado Salsa

This Avocado Salsa is super simple to make. Great with tortilla chips or as a topping for your favorite tacos. A little kick from the Sriracha.

simple avocado salsa

Living in Southern California means easy access to Avocados. You can use Ripe Avocados in many recipes including this Simple Avocado Salsa.

simple avocado salsa

While I am calling this a salsa, many would call this recipe “chunky” guacamole. Technically it’s an Avocado Salsa with the flavor of Guacamole. It’s also a little “chunkier” than traditional guacamole.

simple avocado salsa

I usually serve my salsa with tortilla chips as an appetizer but every now and then I will add salsa to my breakfast eggs, as a side with my enchiladas or even on my tacos. The possibilities are endless.

simple avocado salsa

Since you are in control of the knife, you get to decide how big you want the pieces of Avocado and the veggies. If you like a chunky salsa simply use a rough chop. For a texture closer to a guacamole, use a fine chop.

Choosing the wrong avocado will ruin your dish. Especially when the avocado is the main ingredient like in Guacamole. Basically, you want a perfectly ripe Avocado.

This is a great article on how to select the perfect avocado. You should also check out our video on How to Cut an Avocado

simple avocado salsa

If you struggle with cutting and coring avocados, this video tutorial is for you. This is an important skill to learn if you often make guacamole or any other type of Mexican Food.

If you don’t have any Anaheim Peppers and don’t feel like making a trip to the grocery store, you can substitute for a Green Bell Pepper. For that matter, any mild green pepper will work with this salsa recipe.

salsa in a white bowl

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need the following ingredients to make this Simple Avocado Salsa recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Avocado, Red Onion, Cucumbers, Anaheim Pepper, Tomatoes, Fresh Cilantro, Salt and Sriracha.

  1. In a bowl, combine the avocado, onion, cucumber, Anaheim pepper, tomato, 2 tablespoons fresh cilantro, salt and Sriracha. Mix gently.
  2. Cover and refrigerate at least 1 hour before serving. Garnish with additional fresh cilantro. Serve with Tortilla Chips or as a side with your favorite Mexican Dish.

Printable Recipe Card

Simple Avocado Salsa

Simple Avocado Salsa

This Avocado Salsa is super simple to make. Great with tortilla chips or as a topping for your favorite tacos. A little kick from the Sriracha.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Rest Time 1 hour
Total Time1 hour 10 minutes
Course Salsa
Cuisine American
Servings 2
Calories 215 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 1 medium Avocado, diced
  • 1 Cup Red Onion, chopped
  • 1 Cup Cucumber, peeled, seeded & chopped
  • 1 Anaheim Pepper, seeded and chopped
  • ½ Cup Tomato, chopped
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • ½ Tsp Salt
  • ¼ Tsp Sriracha Sauce

Instructions
 

  • In a bowl, combine the avocado, onion, cucumber, Anaheim pepper, tomato, 2 tablespoons fresh cilantro, salt and Sriracha. Mix gently.
  • Cover and refrigerate at least 1 hour before serving. Garnish with additional fresh cilantro. Serve with Tortilla Chips or as a side with your favorite Mexican dish.

Nutrition

Calories: 215kcalCarbohydrates: 21gProtein: 4gFat: 15gSaturated Fat: 2gSodium: 701mgPotassium: 783mgFiber: 10gSugar: 7gVitamin A: 532IUVitamin C: 27mgCalcium: 40mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Laura says:

    This Simple Avocado Salsa is great. I often make it for the family as a snack between lunch and dinner. I usually use tortilla chips but sometimes I use it as a side dish for my dinner.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.