Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili

I love Chili and my Instant Pot. So this Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili is perfect! If you are a chili fiend you will love this recipe

Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili

I love Chili and I love my Instant Pot pressure cooker. So this Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili is right up my alley. If you are a chili fiend like I am, you will love this recipe.

Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili

If you look at the list of ingredients you see Hominy listed. I think hominy is seriously underrated. I’ve used hominy once before for my Mexican Black Bean and Hominy Salad.

Since then I seem to use them more frequently. I have quite a few recipes that call for Hominy and will post them over the next few months.

If you’ve never heard of hominy, It’s basically corn (not off the cob) that has been treated with alkali. Hominy kernels are a little bigger than kernels of corn and hominy can be suitable for a gluten-free diet.

Mexican Style Hominy

For more of my delicious Chili recipes, visit my collection of Chili Recipes. If you are looking for more recipes to make in your Instant Pot, simply check out my nice assortment of Instant Pot Recipes.

Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili

For one of my favorite chicken dishes, try my Chicken Tikka Masala recipe. An awesome chicken dish.

chicken icon

How to Handle Raw Chicken

  • Leave the chicken in the fridge until ready to use.
  • Be careful of dripping juices. Clean up immediately.
  • Do not wash raw chicken (prevents cross-contamination).
  • Wash all utensils and cutting boards.
  • Wash your hands after handling raw chicken.
Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

If you have any questions about your Instant Pot Pressure Cooker, I suggest you visit Instant Pot’s Official Customer Care Center.

Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili

I also recommend you try my other chili recipe you can make in your Instant Pot – White Bean & Chicken Chili. For more great recipes you can make in your Instant Pot, check out my nice collection of Instant Pot Recipes.

An alternative to using chicken broth is Better Than Bouillon. I often use it when I don’t have broth on hand.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Chicken Chili recipe in your Instant Pot Pressure Cooker (see recipe card for quantities): Vegetable Oil, Yellow Onion, Jalapeño, Garlic Cloves, Chili Powder, Salt, Ground Cumin, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper, Red Pepper Flakes, Low Sodium Chicken Broth, Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs, White Hominy and Pinto Beans. Optional: All Purpose Flour, Fresh Cilantro, Lime Wedges.

  1. Press Sauté and heat oil in Instant Pot. Add onion, cook and stir 3 minutes or until softened.
  2. Add jalapeño, garlic, chili powder, salt, cumin, oregano, black pepper and red pepper flakes. Cook and stir 30 seconds. Stir in broth, cook 1 minute. Add chicken, hominy and beans. Mix well.
  3. Secure lid and move pressure release valve to sealing position. Press manual; cook on high pressure 6 minutes.
  4. When cooking is complete, use natural release for 10 minutes, then release remaining pressure.

Printable Recipe Card

Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili

Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili

I love Chili and my Instant Pot. So this Instant Pot Hearty Chicken Chili is perfect! If you are a chili fiend you will love this recipe
4.67 from 3 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time6 minutes
Natural Pressure Release 10 minutes
Total Time31 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine American
Servings 4 Big Bowls
Calories 572 kcal

Ingredients
 

  • 1 Tbsp Vegetable Oil
  • 1 Yellow Onion, finely chopped
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, minced
  • 1 Garlic Clove, minced
  • 1 ½ Tsp Chili Powder
  • ¾ Tsp Salt
  • ½ Tsp Ground Cumin
  • ½ Tsp Dried Oregano
  • ½ Tsp Ground Black Pepper
  • ¼ Tsp Crushed Red Pepper Flakes
  • 1 Cup Low Sodium Chicken Broth
  • 1 ½ lbs Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs, cut into 1 inch pieces
  • 30 oz White Hominy, rinsed and drained
  • 15 oz Pinto Beans, rinsed and drained
Optional
  • 1 Tbsp All Purpose Flour
  • Fresh Cilantro, Chopped
  • Lime Wedges, Quartered

Instructions
 

  • Press Sauté and heat oil in Instant Pot. Add onion, cook and stir 3 minutes or until softened.
  • Add jalapeño, garlic, chili powder, salt, cumin, oregano, black pepper and red pepper flakes. Cook and stir 30 seconds. Stir in broth, cook 1 minute. Add chicken, hominy and beans. Mix well.
  • Secure lid and move pressure release valve to sealing position. Press manual; cook on high pressure 6 minutes.
  • When cooking is complete, use natural release for 10 minutes, then release remaining pressure.
Optional Step
  • For a thicker chili, stir 1 tablespoon flour into 3 tablespoons of the cooking liquid in small bowl until smooth. Press sauté; add flour mixture to chili. Cook for about 5 minutes or until thickened, stirring occasionally.
  • Garnish with Cilantro and Lime wedges.

Nutrition

Calories: 572kcalCarbohydrates: 64gProtein: 47gFat: 14gSaturated Fat: 5gCholesterol: 162mgSodium: 1356mgPotassium: 1005mgFiber: 16gSugar: 6gVitamin A: 338IUVitamin C: 7mgCalcium: 96mgIron: 6mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Robin says:

    I love this chicken chili. The instant pot makes it so easy to make and saves a lot of time. This chili is very tasty and really delicious.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.