Mexican Coleslaw

One of my favorite coleslaw recipes with all the ingredients you expect from a Mexican inspired dish. Takes only 10 minutes to make!

mexican coleslaw

I was making a Mexican inspired dinner the other night and figured I would make this Mexican Coleslaw as a side dish. Takes only 10 minutes to put together using simple ingredients.

mccormick taco seasoning

You are probably wondering why I am calling it a Mexican Coleslaw. Well for the most part because of the ingredients and that it packs a bit of heat. What else did you expect?

mexican coleslaw

Like many of my recipes, you can tweak the ingredients to your liking. I know many people can’t stand Cilantro so if you are one of those people just leave it out.

mexican coleslaw

For the bell pepper feel free to use whatever you have on hand. I usually use a red bell pepper because it provides nice contrast but when I am in a hurry I will use what I have at my disposable, in this case a yellow bell pepper.

mexican coleslaw

When I am looking for a little more heat I will sometimes leave some of the jalapeño seeds in. If you don’t want a little kick make sure to remove all the seeds from the jalapeño before adding them to the coleslaw mix.

fresh limes
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

What really makes this coleslaw stand apart from the rest is the creamy dressing. Keeping up with the Mexican inspired theme, the dressing includes none other than fresh lime juice and taco seasoning.

mexican coleslaw

You will need the following ingredients to make this Mexican Coleslaw recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Coleslaw Mix, Bell Pepper, Black Beans, Sweet Corn, Fresh Cilantro, Jalapeño, Mayonnaise, Sour Cream, Taco Seasoning and Fresh Lime Juice.

  1. In a large mixing bowl, combine the coleslaw mix, bell pepper, black beans, sweet corn, cilantro and jalapeño.
  2. In a separate small bowl, combine the mayonnaise, sour cream, taco seasoning and lime juice.
  3. Add the mayonnaise mixture to the coleslaw mixture and toss to combine.

Printable Recipe Card

mexican coleslaw

Mexican Coleslaw

One of my favorite coleslaw recipes with all the ingredients you expect from a Mexican inspired dish. Takes only 10 minutes to make!
4.80 from 5 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Total Time10 minutes
Course Side Dish
Cuisine Mexican
Servings 8
Calories 199 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 16 oz Coleslaw Mix
  • ½ Cup Bell Pepper, diced
  • ½ Cup Black Beans, rinsed and drained
  • ½ Cup Sweet Corn
  • ½ Cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, seeded and finely diced
  • ¾ Cup Mayonnaise
  • ¼ Cup Sour Cream
  • 1 Tbsp Taco Seasoning, or more to taste
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Lime Juice

Instructions
 

  • In a large mixing bowl, combine the coleslaw mix, bell pepper, black beans, sweet corn, cilantro and jalapeño.
  • In a separate small bowl, combine the mayonnaise, sour cream, taco seasoning and lime juice.
  • Add the mayonnaise mixture to the coleslaw mixture and toss to combine.

Nutrition

Calories: 199kcalCarbohydrates: 10gProtein: 3gFat: 17gSaturated Fat: 3gPolyunsaturated Fat: 10gMonounsaturated Fat: 4gTrans Fat: 1gCholesterol: 13mgSodium: 172mgPotassium: 202mgFiber: 3gSugar: 3gVitamin A: 549IUVitamin C: 37mgCalcium: 37mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

2 Comments

  1. Amy says:

    This Mexican Coleslaw is fantastic. The black beans and sweet corn really make this recipe delicious. A recipe I will make over and over.

  2. Amy says:

    This Mexican Coleslaw is fantastic. The black beans and sweet corn really make this recipe delicious. A recipe I will make over and over.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.