Spicy Chicken Chili

A Delicious White Bean Spicy Chicken Chili. This is one delicious chicken chili. A great alternative to beef based chilis.

spicy chicken chili

One of the things I am most known for is my Famous Chili. I realize not everyone likes red meat so I decided to come up with an alternative using chicken. So here’s my Spicy Chicken Chili.

For this recipe, I used my Instant Pot pressure cooker (which I absolutely love by the way). If you are not fortunate enough to have a pressure cooker, a Slow Cooker is a great alternative.

spicy chicken chili

Tips

  • While you can pretty much use any brand of cream cheese, I highly recommend you use Philadelphia brand cream cheese. You will taste the difference.
  • To make this recipe even easier, cut up some rotisserie chicken. This will save you some time from having to cook the chicken ahead of time.
  • You will need to experiment with cooking times though. I suspect no more than 4 hours on high would suffice for this recipe.

An alternative to using chicken broth is Better Than Bouillon. I often use it when I don’t have broth on hand.

If you struggle to make bacon perfectly, I’ve put together a short tutorial on How to Make Perfect Bacon – 3 Ways. Check it out! My preferred method is baking it in the oven.

spicy chicken chili

If you are curious about where Chili comes from, I found this article that might be of interest.

spicy chicken chili
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need these items to make this Spicy Chicken Chili recipe: you can either make this chili in a pressure cooker or in a slow cooker (aka crock pot). As long as you have one of them, you have what you need to make this recipe.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Spicy Chicken Chili recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Yellow Onion, Jalapeños, Garlic, Chicken Breasts, Chili Powder, Ground Cumin, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Low Sodium Chicken Broth, Diced Tomatoes, Green Chilies, Corn, Bacon, Cream Cheese, Navy Beans, Cheddar Cheese and Tortilla Chips.

  1. Add diced onions, jalapeños, garlic, chicken, chili powder, cumin, salt, pepper, oregano, chicken broth, diced tomatoes, green chilies, navy beans, and corn into the pot. Mix until combined. If you prefer less spicy, cut back on the jalapeño seeds.
    chili ingredients in the slow cooker
  2. If you are using a pressure cooker, set it manually for 10 minutes. For a slow cooker, set for 4 hours on high.
  3. Once done, add the cream cheese and half the bacon. Mix well and cook another 5 minutes. The cream cheese should’ve completely melted at this point.
  4. Serve chili in bowls. Top with cheese, crushed tortilla chips, and the remaining bacon.

Printable Recipe Card

spicy chicken chili

Spicy Chicken Chili

I love my Chili to have a kick to it. And this Chili recipe will not disappoint. This recipe combines delicious white beans and chicken. Yummy!
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time15 minutes
Total Time30 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine American
Servings 8
Calories 621 kcal

Equipment

Ingredients
 

  • 1 ¼ Cup Yellow Onion, diced
  • 4 Fresh Jalapeños, diced
  • 3 Tsp Garlic, minced
  • 4 Chicken Breasts, cooked & diced
  • 2 Tsp Chili Powder
  • 1 Tsp Ground Cumin
  • Tsp Salt
  • ¼ Tsp Ground Black Pepper
  • 1 Tsp Dried Oregano
  • 14 oz Low Sodium Chicken Broth
  • 10 oz Diced Tomatoes, drained
  • 4 oz Green Chilies, drained
  • 15 oz Navy Beans / White Beans, drained & rinsed
  • 14 oz Corn, drained
  • 1 lb Bacon, cooked & crumbled
  • 8 oz Cream Cheese
Garnish (optional)
  • Cheddar Cheese, shredded
  • Tortilla Chips, crushed

Instructions
 

  • Add diced onions, jalapeños, garlic, chicken, chili powder, cumin, salt, pepper, oregano, chicken broth, diced tomatoes, green chilies, navy beans and corn into the pot. Mix until combined. If you prefer less spicy, cut back on the jalapeño seeds.
  • If you are using a pressure cooker, set manually for 10 minutes. If you are using crock pot, set for 4 hours on high.
  • Once done, add the cream cheese and half the bacon. Mix well and cook another 5 minutes. The cream cheese should’ve completely melted at this point.
  • Serve chili in bowls. Top with cheese, crushed tortilla chips and the remaining bacon.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 621kcalCarbohydrates: 33gProtein: 41gFat: 37gSaturated Fat: 14gPolyunsaturated Fat: 5gMonounsaturated Fat: 14gTrans Fat: 0.1gCholesterol: 138mgSodium: 755mgPotassium: 1069mgFiber: 9gSugar: 6gVitamin A: 840IUVitamin C: 20mgCalcium: 104mgIron: 3mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Kelly says:

    OMG this chicken chili is great. I would never have thought to use chicken in my chili until I saw this recipe. It turned out great and tasted just as great. Number one in my book.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.