Spicy Jalapeño Popper Dip

This Spicy Jalapeño Popper Dip is the perfect appetizer for game day. Easy to make and will serve many guests. If they can handle the heat!

Jalapeno Popper Dip

What better for Game Day than a Spicy Jalapeño Popper Dip? Served with your favorite buttery crackers, chips or even a baguette, it doesn’t get much better than that.

Jalapeno Popper Dip

I will warn you now that this dip is hot. And I mean hot. As usual, you can control the heat but removing some of the jalapeño seeds but I like my Jalapeño Dip full throttle. Make sure you adjust the heat accordingly for you and your guests.

Jalapeno Popper Dip

Personally I like to use my Ninja (food processor) to combine the cheese mixture but you can use your electric hand mixer or even mix by hand. When I am making a bunch of different recipes at once I try to make it as easy as possible.

Jalapeno Popper Dip

I really like how Panko crisps up during the baking process but you can also substitute for breadcrumbs if you have some on hand and don’t feel like making a trip to the local grocery store. Experiment and make this your own!

Jalapeno Popper Dip
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
Jalapeno Popper Dip

While you can pretty much use any brand of cream cheese, I highly recommend you use Philadelphia brand cream cheese. You will taste the difference.

philadelphia cream cheese

If you still need a little inspiration, make sure you check out all my other awesome Appetizer Recipes. My Copycat Applebee’s Queso Blanco and my BBQ Bacon Cheese Ball make great appetizers to serve on Game Day. Or any other day for that matter!

Jalapeno Popper Dip

You will need a food processor to make this Spicy Jalapeño Popper Dip.

fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need the following ingredients to make this Jalapeño Popper Dip recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Cream Cheese, Mayonnaise, Mexican Cheese Blend, Parmesan Cheese, Green Chilies, Jalapeños, Panko Bread Crumbs, Unsalted Butter, Salt & Pepper and Dried Parsley.

  1. Preheat oven to 375°F.
  2. Spray a casserole dish with nonstick cooking spray.
  3. In a food processor, mix together the cream cheese, mayonnaise, Mexican blend cheese, 1/2 cup Parmesan cheese, green chilies and jalapeños. Salt & Pepper to taste.
  4. Pour the dip filling into your casserole dish.
  5. In a mixing bowl, mix together Panko bread crumbs, 1/2 cup Parmesan cheese, melted butter and dried parsley.
  6. Sprinkle crumb mixture evenly over dip filling.
  7. Bake for 20 minutes. The topping should be golden brown and the dip should be gently bubbling around the edges.

Printable Recipe Card

Jalapeno Popper Dip

Spicy Jalapeño Popper Dip

This Spicy Jalapeño Popper Dip is the perfect appetizer for game day. Easy to make and will serve many guests. If they can handle the heat!
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time20 minutes
Total Time30 minutes
Course Dips, Spreads & Aioli
Cuisine American
Servings 10
Calories 457 kcal

Equipment

Ingredients
 

  • 16 oz Cream Cheese, softened
  • 1 Cup Mayonnaise
  • 1 Cup Mexican Blend Cheese, shredded
  • 1 Cup Parmesan Cheese
  • 4 oz Green Chilies
  • 4 oz Fresh Jalapeño, chopped
  • 1 Cup Panko Bread Crumbs
  • ¼ Cup Unsalted Butter
  • Salt and Pepper, to taste
  • Dried Parsley Flakes, to taste

Instructions
 

  • Preheat oven to 375°F.
  • Spray a casserole dish with nonstick cooking spray.
  • In a food processor, mix together the cream cheese, mayonnaise, Mexican blend cheese, 1/2 cup Parmesan cheese, green chilies and jalapeños. Salt & Pepper to taste.
  • Pour the dip filling into your casserole dish.
  • In a mixing bowl, mix together Panko bread crumbs, 1/2 cup Parmesan cheese, melted butter and dried parsley.
  • Sprinkle crumb mixture evenly over dip filling.
  • Bake for 20 minutes. The topping should be golden brown and the dip should be gently bubbling around the edges.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 457kcalCarbohydrates: 8gProtein: 10gFat: 43gSaturated Fat: 18gCholesterol: 89mgSodium: 609mgPotassium: 126mgFiber: 1gSugar: 3gVitamin A: 1040IUVitamin C: 15mgCalcium: 252mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Maggie says:

    This spicy jalapeño dip is delicious