Spicy Peanut Garlic Salsa

Not your typical salsa. This is one of the few salsas that I know of with peanuts. It is by far one of the best salsas I’ve ever had.

spicy peanut garlic salsa

We all love Salsa. From the traditional to the gourmet. From the mild to the hot. We all have our preferences. When I told my wife I was making a Spicy Peanut Garlic Salsa, she thought I was crazy. Peanuts in a salsa? Water and no olive oil?

salsa ingredients in food processor

What the heck? Well, guess what? She absolutely loved it. Even my mom who doesn’t like spicy food loved it. I’m not totally surprised though.

I mean look at the ingredients on the recipe card below. How can you go wrong making this Spicy Peanut Garlic Salsa?

spicy peanut garlic salsa

While several factors come into play, homemade salsa will last 4 to 6 days when stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator. You can also freeze salsa in an airtight container or bag for up to 4 months.

The important thing to remember with this recipe is to use unsalted peanuts. If you use salted peanuts the salsa may turn out a little too salty.

Just like all recipes that use hot peppers, you can adjust the heat by using fewer peppers and not include any of the seeds in the peppers.

spicy peanut garlic salsa

Now the most common way of serving salsa is with a side of tortilla chips. But this salsa is so good you can pour it over eggs, or fajitas or use it as a dip for tortillas, or tacos and as a topping for quesadillas or enchiladas.

spicy peanut garlic salsa
peanut icon

Nut Allergy Warning

This recipe may contain peanuts or other nuts and seeds as one of its ingredients. Please take the appropriate precautions.

serrano peppers
Serrano Peppers
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

If you are concerned with how hot the serrano peppers might be in this salsa you can substitute them for a couple of Jalapeño Peppers.

spicy peanut garlic salsa

You will need the following ingredients to make this spicy peanut garlic salsa recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Garlic Cloves, Serrano Peppers, Peanuts, Fresh Cilantro, Water, Lime Juice and Salt.

  1. In a food processor, mince the garlic, Serrano peppers, and peanuts. Add the cilantro and process until coarsely chopped.
  2. Transfer the mixture to a bowl. Stir in the water, lime juice, and salt.

Printable Recipe Card

spicy peanut garlic salsa

Spicy Peanut Garlic Salsa

Not your typical salsa. This is one of the few salsas that I know of with peanuts. It is by far one of the best salsas I’ve ever had.
5 from 2 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Total Time10 minutes
Course Salsa
Cuisine American
Servings 6
Calories 194 kcal

Equipment

Ingredients
 

  • 8 Garlic Cloves, peeled
  • 2 Serrano Peppers, stemmed & seeded
  • 1 ⅓ Cups Peanuts, unsalted
  • ¾ Cups Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • ¼ Cup Water
  • ¼ Cup Fresh Lime Juice
  • ¼ Tsp Salt, to taste

Instructions
 

  • In a food processor, mince the garlic, Serrano peppers, and peanuts. Add the cilantro and process until coarsely chopped. 
  • Transfer mixture to a bowl. Stir in the water, lime juice, and salt. 

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.
→ Start with a 1/4 cup of water and slowly add more water until you reach the desired consistency. Up to 3/4 cup of water.

Nutrition

Calories: 194kcalCarbohydrates: 7gProtein: 8gFat: 16gSaturated Fat: 2gSodium: 107mgPotassium: 285mgFiber: 3gVitamin A: 155IUVitamin C: 5.7mgCalcium: 42mgIron: 1.4mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 2 votes (1 rating without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Sharon says:

    Excellent salsa. Easy to make and very tasty. I have made this many times and myself and friends just love it.