Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs

The best of both worlds! Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs in one simple and delicious appetizer. We all know Bacon makes everything taste better.

Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs

If you love guacamole (and who doesn’t), you will love these Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs! While these are not a classic deviled egg, they are equally as good if not better!

fresh limes

The key to a good deviled egg is making the perfect hard-boiled egg. There are many techniques for making the perfect hard-boiled egg but the process I use has never failed me.

By all means, if you have a way that works for you, have at it! But if you still struggle making hard-boiled eggs, you might want to give my way a try.

Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs

Now you are probably wondering how to make the perfect hard-boiled egg. Here’s how I like to do it.

Fill a pot with cold water. Add the eggs ensuring they are covered with water. Bring the water to a boil. Turn off the heat and cover and let sit for 13 minutes. Not 12 minutes. Not 14 minutes. 13 minutes.

Remove the eggs from the pot and place them in an ice bath for 5 minutes. This will prevent the eggs from cooking further AND make them easier to peel. Voila!

I created this short tutorial on How to Make Perfect Hard Boiled Eggs.

Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs

Choosing the wrong avocado will ruin your dish. Especially when the avocado is the main ingredient like in Guacamole. Basically, you want a perfectly ripe Avocado. This is a great article on How to Select the Perfect Avocado.

If you struggle with cutting and coring avocados, this video tutorial is for you. This is an important skill to learn if you often make guacamole or any other type of Mexican Food.

Just like I’ve done for some of my other recipes, I wanted to know the history of Guacamole so I consulted the all-knowing Wikipedia and found this article.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

If you’ve ever wondered what part of the pig Bacon comes from check out the picture below. Surprised?

Pork Cuts Diagram

If you struggle to make bacon perfectly, I’ve put together a short tutorial on How to Make Perfect Bacon – 3 Ways. Check it out! My preferred method is baking it in the oven.

Tips
  • Don’t throw away that bacon grease! Bacon is expensive and the grease is great for making Scrambled Eggs, Grilled Cheese, Popcorn and even hash browns. It can keep up to 3 months if properly stored in the refrigerator.

If you love guacamole as much as I do, make sure you check out my list of the Best Guacamole Recipes 🥑.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Eggs, Avocado, Bacon, Jalapeño, Red Onion, Tomatoes, Lime Juice, Fresh Cilantro, Salt & Pepper, Cayenne Pepper and Chili Powder.

  1. Cut hard-boiled eggs in half lengthwise.
  2. Scoop the yolks out of the egg halves, mash them, mix with the avocado, bacon, jalapeño, onion, tomato, line juice and cilantro and season with salt, pepper, and cayenne.
  3. Place a tablespoon of the mixture back into the holes left by the yolks in the eggs and serve garnished with extra bacon and a pinch of chili powder.

Printable Recipe Card

Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs

Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs

The best of both worlds! Bacon Guacamole Deviled Eggs in one simple and delicious appetizer. We all know Bacon makes everything taste better.
5 from 5 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time15 minutes
Total Time30 minutes
Course Appetizers
Cuisine American
Servings 12
Calories 77 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 6 Hard-Boiled Eggs
  • 1 Avocado
  • 2 Tbsp Bacon, Cooked & Diced
  • 1 Tbsp Fresh Jalapeño, Finely Chopped
  • 1 Tbsp Red Onion
  • 2 Tbsp Tomato, Diced
  • 1 Tbsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • 1 Tbsp Fresh Cilantro, Chopped
  • Salt and Pepper, To Taste
  • ¼ Tsp Cayenne Pepper
  • ¼ Tsp Chili Powder

Instructions
 

  • Cut hard boiled eggs in half length wise.
  • Scoop the yolks out of the egg halves, mash them, mix with the avocado, bacon, jalapeno, onion, tomato, line juice and cilantro and season with salt, pepper and cayenne.
  • Place a tablespoon of the mixture back into the holes left by the yolks in the eggs and serve garnished with extra bacon and a pinch of chili powder.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 77kcalCarbohydrates: 2gProtein: 3gFat: 6gSaturated Fat: 1gCholesterol: 94mgSodium: 53mgPotassium: 125mgFiber: 1gVitamin A: 200IUVitamin C: 3.8mgCalcium: 15mgIron: 0.4mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 5 votes (4 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Mac says:

    Devil eggs are good anytime, but this recipe takes the cake. Delicious and very tasty.