Spicy Egg Salad Sandwiches

This is not your mother’s Egg Salad recipe. These Sandwiches pack a punch! If you like your food with a little kick, this recipe is for you!

spicy egg salad sandwiches

This Spicy Egg Salad Sandwiches recipe is a nice spin on the classic egg salad recipe. This one packs a little kick to it thanks to the Hot Sauce.

ingredients in a bowl

You can pretty much use what kind of hot sauce you have on hand. You can use some Tabasco, Cholula or Frank’s Hot Pepper Sauce which is what I typically use for this recipe.

frank's redhot original hot sauce

Now you are probably wondering how to make the perfect hard-boiled egg. Here’s how I like to do it.

Fill a pot with cold water. Add the eggs ensuring they are covered with water. Bring the water to a boil. Turn off the heat and cover and let sit for 13 minutes. Not 12 minutes. Not 14 minutes. 13 minutes.

Remove the eggs from the pot and place them in an ice bath for 5 minutes. This will prevent the eggs from cooking further AND make them easier to peel. Voila!

hard boiled eggs in ice bath
Eggs in Ice Bath

If you are fortunate enough to own a pressure cooker, you can also cook the eggs by following the directions in my Instant Pot Hard Boiled Eggs article.

delicious sandwich
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
spicy egg salad sandwiches

I had a couple of buns that I needed to use before they got stale so that is what I used for this recipe. A nice variation would be using a bagel or even whole-wheat bread instead of a bun when making these egg salad sandwiches. My wife even likes to wrap this egg salad in lettuce!

spicy egg salad sandwiches

You will need the following ingredients to make this Spicy Egg Salad Sandwiches recipe. For ingredient amounts please refer to the printable recipe card at the bottom of this post.

  • Hard-Boiled Eggs
  • Mayonnaise
  • Red Onion
  • Celery
  • Hot Sauce
  • Jalapeños
  • Lettuce
  • Bagels
  • Salt
  • Ground Black Pepper
  • Paprika
  1. In a mixing bowl, peel the hard-boiled eggs and roughly chop.
  2. Add the mayonnaise, red onions, celery, hot sauce and jalapeño. Toss lightly till combined.
  3. Sprinkle with salt and pepper and paprika to taste.
  4. Place a layer of lettuce on each bun half. Top generously with the egg salad mixture. Top with the other half of the bun.

Printable Recipe Card

spicy egg salad sandwiches

Spicy Egg Salad Sandwiches

This is not your mother's Egg Salad recipe. These Sandwiches pack a punch! If you like your food with a little kick, this recipe is for you!
4.80 from 5 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Total Time10 minutes
Course Sandwiches & Wraps
Cuisine American
Servings 2 sandwiches
Calories 498 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 4 Hard-Boiled Eggs
  • 3 Tbsp Mayonnaise
  • 3 Tbsp Red Onion, finely diced
  • ¼ Cup Celery, diced
  • 1 Tsp Hot Sauce
  • 4 oz Fresh Jalapeño, diced
  • ¼ tsp Salt
  • ¼ tsp Ground Black Pepper
  • Tsp Paprika
  • 2 leaves Lettuce
  • 2 Buns, or bagels

Instructions
 

  • In a mixing bowl, peel the hard-boiled eggs and roughly chop.
    4 Hard-Boiled Eggs
  • Add the mayonnaise, red onions, celery, hot sauce and jalapeño. Toss lightly till combined.
    3 Tbsp Mayonnaise, 3 Tbsp Red Onion, 1/4 Cup Celery, 1 Tsp Hot Sauce, 4 oz Fresh Jalapeño
  • Sprinkle with salt and pepper and paprika to taste.
    1/4 tsp Salt, 1/4 tsp Ground Black Pepper, 1/8 Tsp Paprika
  • Place a layer of lettuce on each bun half. Top generously with the egg salad mixture. Top with the other half of the bun.
    2 leaves Lettuce, 2 Buns

Nutrition

Calories: 498kcalCarbohydrates: 40gProtein: 19gFat: 29gSaturated Fat: 6gPolyunsaturated Fat: 11gMonounsaturated Fat: 8gTrans Fat: 0.04gCholesterol: 382mgSodium: 907mgPotassium: 346mgFiber: 3gSugar: 9gVitamin A: 1308IUVitamin C: 70mgCalcium: 77mgIron: 12mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

2 Comments

  1. Gerin says:

    This was super simple to put together and so tasty!! I eat a lot of spicy food, so not every dish can fulfill that requirement for my tastebuds, but I could definitely taste the difference in this (see my tweaks below)! I really appreciate that it’s a small amount as well. It’s easier to try out that way, or also if cooking for one, and just as easy to double or triple the recipe.

    BEST HACK BONUS: I am 40yo and I had NEVER thought to put the lettuce down first, always on top with cheese. Mind BLOWN. It’s so smart–held the egg salad together for so much less mess!

    My little tweaks: I had just used up my celery in a soup, so I used celery salt and seeds instead. I don’t personally LOVE mayo, so I did a 3 flavor combo of 1tbsp each of: mayo, horseradish, and mustard, with a dollop of djon mustard as well. I just dumped the hot sauce in, lol, that was probably about a tbsp on it’s own. I used rye bread as that is my favorite and what I had, same as the other person who commented. I topped the salad with shredded cheese, sweet vidalia onion dressing, and microgreens. DELISH!

  2. George says:

    I just love this recipe. It has a nice kick to it and is very flavourful. The only change I made was to put it on toasted Rye bread as that was what I had on hand.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.