Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce

4.44 from 16 votes

A great copycat recipe from our friends at Taco Bell. This green sauce is perfect for tacos, burritos or even as a dip for your tortilla chips.

taco bell green sauce

My Taco Bell Hot Sauce is one of our more popular recipes so I naturally had to make this Copycat Green Sauce recipe from Taco Bell. Just as easy to make and you only need a handful of simple ingredients.

fresh tomatillos
Fresh Tomatillos

If you’ve been to Taco Bell before you remember that at some point they used to offer small packets of green sauce to go with your food.

taco bell green sauce

I know that over the years not all Taco Bell outlets have offered this green sauce and getting mixed data on if they are still offering it. Doesn’t matter though as you can now make it at home and enjoy it whenever you want.

tomatillos jalapeños in chicken broth

Taco Bell is notorious for changing its menu line up so depending on where you live, etc., you may never have seen this sauce offered. Think about the Taco Bell Pizza. Very popular in the ’80s and ’90s then it was no longer offered and is now back on the menu in limited areas.

sauce in a skillet

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
taco bell green sauce

Since the goal of a Copycat Recipe is for it to taste exactly like the original, it’s only natural to rate this recipe against the original. This Copycat recipe rates a solid 8 out of 10 in my opinion.

taco bell green sauce

You will need the following ingredients to make this Copycat Green Sauce recipe from Taco Bell (see recipe card for quantities): Tomatillos, Jalapeños, Yellow Onion, Garlic Cloves, Fresh Cilantro, Low Sodium Chicken Broth and Vegetable Oil.

  1. Remove the husks from the tomatillos, wash and cut in half.
  2. Stem and half the jalapeño peppers.
  3. In a saucepan, bring the tomatillos and jalapeños to a boil in the low-sodium chicken broth. Boil for 10 minutes. Strain the tomatillos and jalapeños reserving broth.
  4. Place the tomatillos, jalapeños and the remaining ingredients (except for the oil) in a blender and pulse until almost smooth.
  5. Heat oil in a skillet. Add the tomatillo mixture and cook for 4−5 minutes stirring constantly until thick. Add the salt.
  6. Pour in the reserved broth into the tomatillo mixture and bring to a boil. Reduce heat and cook until thickened, about 10 minutes, stirring occasionally.

Printable Recipe Card

taco bell green sauce

Copycat Taco Bell Green Sauce

A great copycat recipes from our friends at Taco Bell. This green sauce is perfect for tacos, burritos or even as a dip for your tortilla chips
4.44 from 16 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Cook Time15 minutes
Total Time20 minutes
Course Sauces
Cuisine American
Author Rodney
Servings 12
Calories 34 kcal

Equipment

Ingredients
 

  • 1 lb Tomatillos
  • 3 large Fresh Jalapeño, seeded
  • 2 Cups Low Sodium Chicken Broth
  • 1 medium Yellow Onion, chopped
  • 2 Garlic Cloves
  • 6 sprigs Fresh Cilantro, stems removed
  • 1 Tbsp Vegetable Oil
  • 1 Tsp Salt

Instructions
 

  • Remove the husks from the tomatillos, wash and cut in half.
  • Stem and half the jalapeño peppers.
  • In a saucepan, bring the tomatillos and jalapeños to a boil in the low sodium chicken broth. Boil for 10 minutes. Strain the tomatillos and jalapeños reserving broth.
    1 lb Tomatillos, 3 large Fresh Jalapeño, 2 Cups Low Sodium Chicken Broth
  • Place the tomatillos, jalapeños and remaining ingredients (except for the oil) in a blender and pulse until almost smooth.
    1 medium Yellow Onion, 2 Garlic Cloves, 6 sprigs Fresh Cilantro
  • Heat oil in a frying pan. Add the tomatillo mixture and cook for 4−5 minutes stirring constantly until thick. Add the salt.
    1 Tbsp Vegetable Oil, 1 Tsp Salt
  • Add the reserved broth to the tomatillo mixture and bring to a boil. Reduce heat and cook until thickened, about 10 minutes, stirring occasionally.

Nutrition

Calories: 34kcalCarbohydrates: 4gProtein: 1gFat: 2gSaturated Fat: 0.3gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 0.4gTrans Fat: 0.01gSodium: 207mgPotassium: 165mgFiber: 1gSugar: 2gVitamin A: 156IUVitamin C: 10mgCalcium: 9mgIron: 0.4mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 Comments

  1. Larry McCloskey says:

    This is a nice copy of the TB green sauce they put in packets and now sell in bottles, but it’s not the original green sauce they used to have on their steam table. The original was much less tangy like it had little or no tomatillos. I’ve been craving the original for years, and all the copycat recipes that say “original” or “old school” are referring to the newer green sauce, not the original-original. Guess it’s a matter of perspective!

  2. walter h says:

    i will rate once i have an opportunity to make it. i loved TB green sauce on bean burritos but when green sauce disappeared i stopped eating them.

    Have you ever tried making the green sauce with Hatch green chiles? i have tried to duplicate green sauce using green chiles and next quite the same, i did this because i assumed green chiles had been used in TB green sauce.

    1. John Frey says:

      You are correct. 50 years later, I’ve stumbled on to the REAL recipe and it doesn’t have tomatillos or jalapenos. It’s hatch chilis, water, xanthan gum, onion powder, salt, garlic powder and minced onions if you want. It’s as close as I can remember to the 1970’s style ‘green sauce’.

      1. Larry McCloskey says:

        John, I’d love to see that recipe. I played around with these ingredients tonight and still didn’t come close. I’m jonesing for some of that original sauce!

  3. Natacha says:

    This green sauce is excellent. Very tasty on tacos and my children loved it.

4.44 from 16 votes (13 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.