Spicy Tomatillo Salsa

This Spicy Tomatillo Salsa is the perfect companion for tortilla Chips. A nice variation of the classic tomato based salsa.

Spicy Tomatillo Salsa

Now, who doesn’t like a good salsa? Especially a delicious Spicy Tomatillo Salsa. This is by far one of my all-time favorite salsa recipes. You have to try this one for sure.

From mild to Hot. From Chunky to Smooth. We all have our favorite kind of salsa. As you can imagine, most salsas are tomato based. That’s all fine and dandy but I wanted to try something a little different.

Spicy Tomatillo Salsa

A few years back I made a Guy Fieri Flautas Recipe that called for tomatillo salsa. It was awesome! I experimented with his recipe and method and this was the end result.

The original version of Guy’s recipe called for canned tomatillos. While that would be the quickest and easiest way to make this tomatillo salsa, you can use fresh tomatillos if you want.

Simply place the tomatillos on a baking sheet and broil until the tomatillos are charred, about 12-15 minutes, flipping halfway through.

fresh tomatillos
Fresh Tomatillos

Like many of the recipes on this food blog, I often wonder where they came from. I mean who “invented” salsa? Like I always do, I visit the fountain of knowledge. Here’s an article on Wiki about the Origins of Salsa.

tomatillo salsa in a bowl
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

While several factors come into play, homemade salsa will last 4 to 6 days when stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator. You can also freeze salsa in an airtight container or bag for up to 4 months.

For another awesome Guy Fieri recipe, check out Guy’s Donkey Sauce for Burgers. One of my favorite burger toppings. If you love spicy salsa, you might want to check out my classic Spicy Salsa recipe. Yummy!

You will need the following ingredients to make this Spicy Tomatillo Salsa recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Tomatillos, Jalapeño, Garlic Cloves, Fresh Cilantro, Salt & Pepper, Red Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Green Onions, Cayenne Pepper and Olive Oil.

  1. Drain and chop tomatillos. Set aside.
  2. In a saucepan, heat olive oil over medium-high heat. Place the tomatillos, jalapeños, onion and red bell pepper in the pan and cook until the mixture softens and becomes fragrant – Approximately 7 to 10 minutes.
    veggies in a skillet
  3. Place the tomatillos mixture in a food processor (or you can use a blending stick). Add the garlic and process until you reach the desired consistency.
  4. Stir in the chopped cilantro, green onions, and cayenne. Season to taste with salt and pepper.

Printable Recipe Card

Spicy Tomatillo Salsa

Spicy Tomatillo Salsa

This Spicy Tomatillo Salsa is the perfect companion for tortilla Chips. A nice variation of the classic tomato based salsa.
4.25 from 4 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time10 minutes
Total Time20 minutes
Course Salsa
Cuisine Mexican
Servings 8
Calories 60 kcal

Equipment

Ingredients
 

  • 1 Tbsp Olive Oil
  • 28 oz Tomatillos, drained and chopped
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, chopped
  • ½ Cup Red Onion, chopped
  • 1 Cup Red Bell Pepper, chopped
  • 2 Garlic Cloves, minced
  • ¼ Cup Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • Cup Green Onions, chopped
  • ½ Tsp Cayenne Pepper
  • Salt and Pepper, to taste

Instructions
 

  • Drain and chop tomatillos. Set aside.
  • In a saucepan, heat olive oil over medium-high heat. Place the tomatillos, jalapeños, onion and red bell pepper in the pan and cook until the mixture softens and becomes fragrant – Approximately 7 to 10 minutes.
  • Place the tomatillos mixture in a food processor (or you can use a blending stick). Add the garlic and process until you reach the desired consistency.
  • Stir in the chopped cilantro, green onions and cayenne. Season to taste with salt and pepper.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 60kcalCarbohydrates: 8gProtein: 1gFat: 2gSodium: 3mgPotassium: 331mgFiber: 2gSugar: 5gVitamin A: 835IUVitamin C: 39.4mgCalcium: 15mgIron: 0.8mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

3 Comments

  1. Teresa Shoffner says:

    My fiancé loved the salsa but can it be canned in a canner? I would love to make it in batches so all he has to do is open a jar right up. Please let me know how long and whether it should be pressure canned or the boiling method.

    1. I have gifted this salsa in the past. I used small mason jars and used the boiling method to seal the jars.

  2. Franklin says:

    Spicy green olives salsa is excellent. Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.