Copycat Taco Bell Quesadilla Sauce

4.75 from 4 votes

If you love eating Quesadillas, you need to try this Copycat Taco Bell Quesadilla Dipping Sauce! You won’t regret it! It packs a kick!

copycat taco bell quesadilla sauce

Now who doesn’t like a good quesadilla? From plain cheese quesadillas to the gourmet quesadilla. Unless you’ve eaten at Taco Bell before you may not know that they have a dipping sauce to go with their quesadillas. And now you can make a Copycat Taco Bell Quesadilla Sauce at home!

ingredients for quesadilla sauce
Ingredients for Taco Bell’s Quesadilla Sauce

As you can see below on the recipe card, this quesadilla sauce is super easy to make. A handful of ingredients and 5 minutes of your time and Bam!

A great sauce for your quesadillas that comes with a little kick! I wouldn’t expect anything less from a Taco Bell recipe.

taco bell quesadilla sauce
Ingredients all mixed up.

For those of you that may not know what a quesadilla is, in its simplest form it’s a tortilla, corn or flour, filled with cheese then melted.

Sometimes served with sour cream and salsa. In this case a quesadilla sauce. Fancier quesadillas may have meat in them.

quesadilla sauce with quesadillas

Since the goal of a Copycat Recipe is for it to taste exactly like the original, it’s only natural to rate this recipe against the original. This Copycat recipe rates a solid 9 out of 10 in my opinion.

closeup of quesadilla sauce

Make sure you check out my nice collection of Condiments, Sauces & Rubs recipes as well as my awesome collection of Copycat Recipes. I absolutely love my Copycat Panera Bread Mac & Cheese!

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
taco bell quesadilla sauce with cheese quesadilla

My wife loves this dipping sauce so much that she even puts it on her burgers! I might have to try that as well one of these days.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Copycat Quesadilla Sauce recipe from Taco Bell (see recipe card for quantities): Sour Cream, Mayonnaise, Jalapeño, Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper and Salt.

  1. In a small bowl, blend together all ingredients thoroughly.
  2. Allow the sauce to set in the refrigerator for at least an hour before using it.

Printable Recipe Card

Copycat Taco Bell Quesadilla Sauce

Copycat Taco Bell Quesadilla Sauce

If you love eating Quesadillas, you need to try this Copycat Taco Bell Quesadilla Dipping Sauce! You won't regret it! It packs a kick!
4.75 from 4 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Fridge Time 1 hour
Total Time1 hour 5 minutes
Course Sauces
Cuisine American
Author Rodney
Servings 4
Calories 108 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • ½ Cup Sour Cream
  • 2 Tbsp Mayonnaise
  • 1 Tbsp Fresh Jalapeño, chopped
  • 1 Tsp Garlic Powder
  • ½ Tsp Ground Cumin
  • ½ Tsp Paprika
  • 1/16 Tsp Cayenne Pepper
  • ¼ Tsp Salt

Instructions
 

  • In a small bowl, blend together all ingredients thoroughly.
  • Allow the sauce to set in the refrigerator for at least an hour before using.

Nutrition

Calories: 108kcalCarbohydrates: 2gProtein: 1gFat: 11gSaturated Fat: 4gCholesterol: 18mgSodium: 213mgPotassium: 59mgFiber: 1gSugar: 1gVitamin A: 361IUVitamin C: 5mgCalcium: 32mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Shonda says:

    This Taco Bell quesadilla dipping sauce is just like the real thing. It is spicy but very tasty. I love the taste of cayenne pepper so I knew this would be a good dipping sauce. It did not take long to make so was good for an afternoon snack using celery and crackers.

4.75 from 4 votes (3 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.