Diabetic Shredded Beef Tacos

If you are looking for a Diabetic Friendly Beef Taco recipe then no need to look any further. Super easy to make in your Slow Cooker.

diabetic shredded beef tacos

Living in Southern California it’s not very hard to find some of the best tacos in the world. I’m always looking for more taco recipes and this time I decided to whip up some Shredded Beef Tacos that are diabetic-friendly.

top round and onions in skillet
Browning Top Round in Skillet with Onions

There’s nothing over the top about this beef taco recipe. Basically it’s super easy to make since it is made in your slow cooker AND it is a good option for those fighting with Diabetes like I am.

ingredients in slow cooker
Recipe ingredients in Slow Cooker
exclamation icon

Disclaimer for Diabetic Recipes

Managing your Diabetes from day to day varies from person to person based on several factors: type of diabetes, age, weight, etc.

As a general rule, your best choice will be foods lower in carbs, saturated fat, trans fat, added sugar and sodium. We recommend consulting with a Registered Dietitian about your specific situation.

diabetic shredded beef tacos

For planning purposes, you should plan for two tacos per person. Each taco will have approximately 2 ounces of meat plus toppings. For reference, one pound of ground beef will yield about 14 ounces once cooked.

diabetic shredded beef tacos
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

Try to resist as much as possible the temptation to open the lid while it’s cooking as the slow cooker loses heat. By just opening the lid to stir the contents can make the internal temperature drop by 10°F to 15°F.

diabetic shredded beef tacos

As with any taco recipe, you can top these delicious beef tacos with whatever you want. But make sure the toppings are diabetic-friendly if this is important to you.

You can use a nice Chuck Roast instead of the Top Round Roast. You can also substitute the serrano peppers for something hotter if you prefer. If you want less heat, I would suggest some jalapeños

diabetic shredded beef tacos

If you are a Taco lover, you need to check out our Top 5 Taco Recipes.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Diabetic Shredded Beef Tacos recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Top Round Roast, Yellow Onion, Canola Oil, Serrano Peppers, Garlic Cloves, Salt and Water.

  1. In a skillet, brown the meat and onions in the oil. Transfer the mixture to your slow cooker.
  2. Add the serrano chilies, garlic, salt and water.
  3. Cover and cook on low for 7-8 hours or high for 4-5 hours until the meat is fork tender.
  4. Pull the meat apart with two forks until shredded.
  5. Serve in a corn or whole wheat flour tortilla and optionally garnish with your favorite toppings.

Printable Recipe Card

diabetic shredded beef tacos

Diabetic Shredded Beef Tacos

If you are looking for a Diabetic Friendly Beef Taco recipe then no need to look any further. Super easy to make in your Slow Cooker.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time8 hours
Total Time8 hours 10 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine Mexican
Servings 14 tacos
Calories 114 kcal

Equipment

  • Skillet
  • Slow Cooker

Ingredients
 

  • 2 lbs Boneless Beef Top Round, cut into large chunks
  • 1 large Yellow Onion, chopped
  • 2 Tbsp Canola Oil
  • 2 Serrano Peppers, chopped
  • 3 Garlic Cloves, minced
  • 1 Tsp Salt
  • 1 Cup Water
  • Corn Tortillas, or whole wheat flour tortillas
Toppings (optional)

Instructions
 

  • In a skillet, brown the meat and onions in the oil. Transfer the mixture to your slow cooker.
  • Add the serrano chilies, garlic, salt and water.
  • Cover and cook on low for 7-8 hours or high for 4-5 hours until the meat is fork tender.
  • Pull the meat apart with two forks until shredded.
  • Serve in a corn or whole wheat flour tortilla and optionally garnish with your favorite toppings.

Nutrition

Calories: 114kcalCarbohydrates: 1gProtein: 15gFat: 5gSaturated Fat: 1gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 3gTrans Fat: 0.01gCholesterol: 40mgSodium: 204mgPotassium: 242mgFiber: 0.2gSugar: 0.5gVitamin A: 8IUVitamin C: 1mgCalcium: 17mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Marisa says:

    This Diabetic Shredded Beef Tacos has got to be one of the tastiest taco I have ever made. As a diabetic I am always looking for different recipes. I have a slow cooker so decided to use it for this recipe. It turned out great. Thanks to the chef for posting this great recipe.