Green Pepper Jelly

A colorful green pepper jelly with a little zing to it for you to serve on crackers or a toasted English muffin.

green pepper jelly

This is one of those recipes that just doesn’t sound appealing. I mean Green Pepper Jelly? Don’t let the name fool you. This is a colorful and great-tasting jelly with the flavor of green peppers.

The beautiful color of this green pepper jelly does not come from the peppers but from green food coloring. Looks more appealing with the food coloring in my opinion. Remember we eat with our eyes.

Whenever we entertain and have guests over we almost always serve crackers with some sort of topping as an appetizer.

The first time I served this Green Pepper Jelly I got a lot of weird looks. Then my guests gave it a try and absolutely loved it. I usually serve this green pepper jelly on cream cheese.

green pepper jelly

For another great sauce, you can serve with crackers and cream cheese, check out my Hot Jezebel Dipping Sauce. Yum!

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
green pepper jelly
mason jar icon

How to Seal Mason Jars

  • Using a ladle, fill sterilized mason jars leaving about 1/2 inch of headspace.
  • Remove any air bubbles by inserting a flexible spatula down the sides of the jars. Adjust headspace if necessary.
  • Wipe jar rims, place lids on jar and screw on bands finger tight.
  • Place jars in a large pot of boiling water for 20 minutes. Move jars to a cooling rack and let cool until the lids “pop”. Do not tighten bands. Let jars cool for at least 4 hours. Test seal by pressing the center of the lid. It should not give. If it makes a popping sound, it has NOT been sealed.

Unfortunately, not all my guests like the taste of green peppers which means I usually have to offer a different kind of appetizer. The good news is I’ve got you covered with this awesome collection of Appetizer Recipes.

green pepper jelly

You will need the following ingredients to make this Green Pepper Jelly recipe. For ingredient amounts please refer to the printable recipe card at the bottom of this post.

  • Green Bell Pepper
  • Green Chilies
  • White Sugar
  • Apple Cider Vinegar
  • Liquid Pectin
  • Green Food Coloring
  1. Place the chopped peppers in a food processor. Blend on medium speed until fine.
  2. Combine the sugar and apple cider vinegar with the blended peppers in a large saucepan.
    pureed peppers and sugar in saucepan
  3. Bring the pepper mixture to a boil stirring occasionally so the sugar doesn’t burn on the bottom of the pot.
    jelly mixture in saucepan
  4. Boil over medium-high heat for 15 minutes, skimming off the foam. Remove from heat and let stand for about 5 minutes.
    pepper jelly
  5. Add the liquid pectin and green food coloring and stir together for approximately 2 minutes.
  6. Pour into jars. Store in the refrigerator once the jars have cooled down.

Printable Recipe Card

green pepper jelly

Green Pepper Jelly

A colorful green pepper jelly with a little zing to it for you to serve on crackers or a toasted English muffin.
4.59 from 17 votes
Prep Time30 minutes
Cook Time20 minutes
Total Time50 minutes
Course Jam & Jellies
Cuisine American
Servings 10
Calories 480 kcal

Equipment

Ingredients
 

  • 1 Cup Green Bell Pepper, chopped
  • 1 Cup Green Chilies, chopped
  • 6 Cups White Sugar
  • 1 ½ Cups Apple Cider Vinegar
  • 6 oz Liquid Pectin
  • 6 Drops Green Food Coloring

Instructions
 

  • Place the chopped peppers in a food processor. Blend on medium speed until fine.
  • Combine the sugar and apple cider vinegar with the blended peppers in a large saucepan.
  • Bring the pepper mixture to a boil stirring occasionally so the sugar doesn’t burn on the bottom of the pot.
  • Boil over medium-high heat for 15 minutes, skimming off the foam. Remove from heat and let stand for about 5 minutes.
  • Add the liquid pectin and green food coloring and stir together for approximately 2 minutes.
  • Pour into jars. Store in the refrigerator once the jars have cooled down.

Nutrition

Calories: 480kcalCarbohydrates: 122gSodium: 53mgPotassium: 52mgFiber: 1gSugar: 120gVitamin A: 55IUVitamin C: 13.8mgCalcium: 5mgIron: 0.2mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

4.59 from 17 votes (16 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Merritt says:

    This was my first time making this green pepper jelly. It was delicious. Will make it again as gifts for the festive season.