Green Chili Chicken Burgers

These Gourmet Green Chili Chicken Burgers are absolutely delicious. Not only are they easy to make, they also pack a punch!

green chili chicken burger

This year, I decided to make these delicious Green Chili Chicken Burgers for our annual Memorial Day BBQ. These chicken burgers are so good that I am going to add it to my permanent recipe rotation.

ingredients for chicken burgers
Ingredients for Green Chili Chicken Burgers

I realize most people take the easy route and either use frozen burger patties (yuck) or buy pre-made fresh patties from their local grocery store.

I am here to tell you that it’s super to make your own gourmet burger patties and they will taste 100% better than anything you will buy from the frozen section.

chicken burger patties
Green Chili Chicken Burger Patties

The trick to a great juicy burger is to not overmix the meat with the other ingredients. You want to mix by hand until just combined.

If you overmix your burger patties will be dry and dense. Just mix everything together like you would a meatball (that’s if you’ve made meatballs before).

Chicken Burger Patties on the grill
Chicken Burger Patties on the Grill

Unlike cooking beef burgers which can be cooked rare, medium or well done, these burgers need to reach an internal temperature of 160°F to be considered safe to eat. If you don’t have one already you really need to invest in a food thermometer. You can find good ones for under $20 on Amazon.

Chicken Burger with Macaroni Salad
Chicken Burgers with Creamy Ranch Macaroni Salad
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
green chili chicken burger with pepper jack cheese

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

For some weird reason, ground chicken is not as easy to find as you would think.

If you are having a hard time finding ground chicken, you can substitute for some Ground Turkey with minimal effect on the overall flavor profile of these chicken burgers.

If you want to take the heat down a notch you can substitute the jalapeño pepper for a green bell pepper.

green chili chicken burger

I’ve included some of the usual toppings you would put on a burger but feel free to garnish with whatever you want.

Since these chicken burgers will have a bit of a kick to them, you may want to add some mayo or sour cream to offset the heat.

green chili chicken burger

I love making my burgers on the grill. When the weather doesn’t cooperate, I usually fry the patties up on a skillet or sometimes bake them in the oven. Did you know that you can also cook the patties in your Air Fryer?

Simply spray a little cooking spray or brush some olive oil on both sides of the patties and cook for about 5 minutes on each side at 350°F. Make sure the Internal temperature is 160°F.

chicken burger with pepper jack cheese

If you haven’t already, make sure you check out the recipe I published on how to make Homemade Sesame Hamburger Buns. There’s nothing like a fresh homemade bun to go with your burger.

big green chili chicken burger

You will need the following ingredients to make this Green Chili Chicken Burgers recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Ground Chicken, Green Chilies, Green Onions, Jalapeño, Chili Powder, Ground Cumin, Garlic Powder, Kosher Salt, Pepper Jack Cheese, Hamburger Buns, Sliced Tomatoes, Fresh Cilantro, Sour Cream, Sliced Avocado and Salsa.

  1. In a large bowl, combine the ground chicken, green chilies, green onion, jalapeño, chili powder, cumin, garlic powder, and salt. Do not over mix! Divide and shape into 4 patties.
  2. Preheat the grill to medium. Cook the patties 4-5 minutes per side, or until golden brown. The Internal temperature should be 160°F. During the last few minutes of cooking, top the burgers with the pepper jack cheese and let them melt.
  3. If desired, toast the buns on the grill. Garnish with your favorite toppings.

Printable Recipe Card

Green Chili Chicken Burgers

Green Chili Chicken Burgers

These Gourmet Green Chili Chicken Burgers are absolutely delicious. Not only are they easy to make, they also pack a punch!
5 from 4 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time15 minutes
Total Time25 minutes
Course Burgers & Hot Dogs
Cuisine American
Servings 4 burgers
Calories 428 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing
  • BBQ / Grill

Ingredients
 

  • 1 lb Ground Chicken
  • 4 oz Green Chilies, diced
  • 2 Green Onions, finely chopped
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, seeded and diced
  • 1 Tsp Chili Powder
  • ½ Tsp Ground Cumin
  • ½ Tsp Garlic Powder
  • ½ Tsp Kosher Salt
  • 4 slices Pepper Jack Cheese
  • 4 Hamburger Buns
Toppings (optional)
  • Sliced Tomatoes
  • Leaf Lettuce
  • Fresh Cilantro
  • Sour Cream
  • Avocado, sliced
  • Salsa

Instructions
 

  • In a large bowl, combine the ground chicken, green chilies, green onion, jalapeño, chili powder, cumin, garlic powder, and salt. Do not over mix! Divide and shape into 4 patties.
  • Preheat the grill to medium. Cook the patties 4-5 minutes per side, or until golden brown. The Internal temperature should be 160°F. During the last few minutes of cooking, top the burgers with the pepper jack cheese and let melt.
  • If desired, toast the buns on the grill. Garnish with your favorite toppings.

Nutrition

Calories: 428kcalCarbohydrates: 36gProtein: 31gFat: 18gSaturated Fat: 7gPolyunsaturated Fat: 2gMonounsaturated Fat: 6gTrans Fat: 1gCholesterol: 116mgSodium: 868mgPotassium: 653mgFiber: 2gSugar: 6gVitamin A: 410IUVitamin C: 9mgCalcium: 179mgIron: 12mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 4 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

2 Comments

  1. Wendy says:

    These green chili chicken burgers are very juicy and taste great. Loved how they stayed very juicy after cooking and not dried out. Will make this recipe again.

  2. Harry says:

    These green chili chicken burgers are the best that I have ever made. Very moist even with all the ingredients. Very tasty and they stayed moist even after cooking they did not dry up as some burgers do.