Hot Rod’s Chili Chicken Casserole

A Chicken Chili Casserole packed full of flavors. Ready to serve in less than 1 hour. Doesn’t get much easier than this.

chili chicken casserole

Every now and then you come across a gem of a recipe. And this recipe is one of those little gems. This Chili Chicken Casserole may not look like much on the surface but believe me, it’s packed full of flavor!

chili chicken casserole

This Chicken Casserole is so good that everyone will be asking for seconds.

A little tip I have shared on this blog before, you can use pre-cooked shredded rotisserie chicken from Costco or your local grocery store to make the preparation of this casserole even easier.

bowl of rotisserie chicken
Bowl of Shredded Rotisserie Chicken

For those of you who don’t like spicy dishes, don’t fear! This Chili Chicken Casserole would probably rate a big fat “0” on the Scoville Scale.

chili chicken casserole

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
chili chicken casserole
chicken icon

How to Handle Raw Chicken

  • Leave the chicken in the fridge until ready to use.
  • Be careful of dripping juices. Clean up immediately.
  • Do not wash raw chicken (prevents cross-contamination).
  • Wash all utensils and cutting boards.
  • Wash your hands after handling raw chicken.
chili chicken casserole

While you can use any cream cheese brand, I highly recommend you use Philadelphia brand cream cheese. You will taste the difference.

philadelphia cream cheese

You will need the following ingredients to make this Chili Chicken Casserole recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Sour Cream, Ricotta Cheese, Cream Cheese, Chicken, Short Grain Rice, Monterey Jack Cheese, Cream of Chicken Soup, Green Chilies, Diced Tomatoes, Black Beans, Black Olives, Garlic Salt and Tortilla Chips.

  1. Preheat the oven to 350°F.
  2. In a large mixing bowl, combine the sour cream, ricotta cheese and cream cheese. Add the garlic salt and mix until smooth.
  3. Add all the remaining ingredients (except the tortilla chips) to the large mixing bowl. Toss until everything is well combined.
  4. Pour the chicken mixture into an ungreased 9 x 13 baking dish. Cover the chicken mixture with crushed tortilla chips.
  5. Bake for 30 minutes, sprinkling a little more cheese near the end of the bake.

Printable Recipe Card

chili chicken casserole

Hot Rod’s Chili Chicken Casserole

A Chicken Chili Casserole packed full of flavors. Ready to serve in less than 1 hour. Doesn't get much easier than this.
5 from 2 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time30 minutes
Total Time45 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine American
Servings 10
Calories 639 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing
  • Baking Dish (9 x 13)

Ingredients
 

  • 1 Cup Sour Cream
  • ½ Cup Ricotta Cheese
  • 3 oz Cream Cheese
  • ½ Tsp Garlic Salt
  • 3 Cups Chicken Breasts, cooked & chopped
  • 3 Cups Short Grain Rice, cooked
  • 1 ½ Cups Monterey Jack Cheese, shredded
  • 10.75 oz Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
  • 4 oz Green Chilies, drained
  • 15 oz Diced Tomatoes, drained
  • 15 oz Black Beans, rinsed & drained
  • 4 oz Black Olives, drained
  • 2 Cups Tortilla Chips, crushed

Instructions
 

  • Preheat the oven to 350°F.
  • In a large mixing bowl, combine the sour cream, ricotta cheese and cream cheese. Add the garlic salt and mix until smooth.
  • Add all the remaining ingredients (except the tortilla chips) to the large mixing bowl. Toss until everything is well combined.
  • Pour the chicken mixture into an ungreased 9 x 13 baking dish. Cover the chicken mixture with crushed tortilla chips.
  • Bake for 30 minutes, sprinkling a little more cheese near the end of the bake.

Nutrition

Calories: 639kcalCarbohydrates: 79gProtein: 26gFat: 23gSaturated Fat: 10gCholesterol: 72mgSodium: 789mgPotassium: 752mgFiber: 8gSugar: 4gVitamin A: 675IUVitamin C: 6mgCalcium: 260mgIron: 4.8mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 2 votes (1 rating without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

3 Comments

  1. Gelorus says:

    Really need diabetic friendly recipes.

  2. Elaine says:

    This chili chicken casserole is so tasty. Made a double batch and it was gone in no time. Best chili I have ever made.