Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup

This Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup recipe is so easy to make in your IP. In less than 30 minutes you have a delicious tasting soup!

Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup

I don’t use my Instant Pot very often to make soup and to be honest, I’m not sure why. In any case, here is my Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup recipe.

Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup

I love eating Chicken Fajitas. My wife loves soup (and chicken fajitas) so making this Chicken Fajita Soup in my Instant Pot was seriously a no-brainer.

Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup

So I’m guessing you are wondering if this Chicken Fajita Soup tastes like the traditional Chicken Fajitas you would find in Mexican restaurants. Well, kind of. Thanks mostly to the seasonings.

I will point out that this soup is not very spicy. It does have a bit of a zing to it thanks to the red pepper flakes but I would rate the spiciness a 1 on a scale of 10.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

Check out my other delicious Soup and Chowder Recipes and more great Instant Pot Recipes. My Instant Pot Chicken Tortilla Soup Recipe is another delicious soup you can make in your pressure cooker.

Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup with toppings

If you have any questions about your Instant Pot Pressure Cooker, I suggest you visit Instant Pot’s Official Customer Care Center.

Instant pot
Instant Pot

An alternative to using chicken broth is Better Than Bouillon. I often use it when I don’t have broth on hand.

You will need the following ingredients to make this Chicken Fajita Soup recipe in your Instant Pot Pressure Cooker (see recipe card for quantities): Chicken, Olive Oil, Yellow Onion, Jalapeños, Garlic Cloves, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Diced Tomatoes, Low Sodium Chicken Broth, Lemon Juice, Sour Cream, Green Onions, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Salt and Red Pepper Flakes.

  1. Start the Instant Pot in saute mode. Add oil, onions, garlic, jalapenos and bell peppers. Stir and saute for 2 minutes.
  2. Add tomatoes, broth and spices. Mix well. Scrape anything stuck to the bottom of the pot.
  3. Place chicken pieces in a single layer and gently press them under the liquid. Press Cancel and close lid with the vent in the sealing position.
  4. Cook on Manual at high pressure for 12 mins. Do a 10-minute natural pressure release then quick release.
  5. Remove chicken pieces and shred them. Put the shredded chicken back in the pot.
  6. Add the lemon juice and sour cream. Stir continuously as soon as you add the sour cream, so it does not curdle.
  7. Garnish with green onions, sour cream and/or tortilla strips.

Printable Recipe Card

Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup

Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup

This Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup recipe is so easy to make in your IP. In less than 30 minutes you have a delicious tasting soup!
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Cook Time12 minutes
Pressure Release 10 minutes
Total Time27 minutes
Course Soups & Chowders
Cuisine Mexican
Servings 4 Bowls
Calories 240 kcal

Ingredients
 

  • 1 lb Chicken, Cubed
  • 1 Tbsp Olive Oil
  • 1 cup Yellow Onion, Diced
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, Diced
  • 1 Tbsp Garlic Clove, Minced
  • 1 cup Red Bell Pepper, Diced
  • 1 cup Green Bell Pepper, Diced
  • 14 oz Diced Tomatoes
  • 2 cup Low Sodium Chicken Broth
  • 1 Tbsp Fresh Lemon Juice
  • 2 Tbsp Sour Cream
  • 1 Green Onions, Chopped
Seasoning Ingredients
  • 1 Tsp Ground Cumin
  • 1 Tsp Ground Coriander
  • 1 Tsp Salt
  • ¼ Tsp Crushed Red Pepper Flakes

Instructions
 

  • Start the pressure cooker in saute mode. Add oil, onions, garlic, jalapenos and bell peppers. Stir and saute for 2 minutes.
  • Add tomatoes, broth and spices. Mix well. Scrape anything stuck to the bottom of the pot.
  • Place chicken pieces in a single layer and gently press them under the liquid. Press Cancel and close lid with the vent in the sealing position.
  • Pressure Cook mode at high pressure for 12 mins. Do a 10-minute natural pressure release then quick release.
  • Remove chicken pieces and shred them. Put the shredded chicken back in pot.
  • Add the lemon juice and sour cream. Stir continuously as soon as you add the sour cream, so it does not curdle.
  • Garnish with green onions, sour cream and/or tortilla strips.

Nutrition

Calories: 240kcalCarbohydrates: 15gProtein: 15gFat: 14gSaturated Fat: 4gCholesterol: 44mgSodium: 810mgPotassium: 602mgFiber: 3gSugar: 7gVitamin A: 1638IUVitamin C: 97mgCalcium: 75mgIron: 2mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Jake says:

    I loved this Instant Pot Chicken Fajita Soup. It did not take much time to prepare and is ready in about 30 minutes. Great for those chilly days or as a dinner. Very tasty n

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.