Jalapeño Ranch Dressing

A great Jalapeño Ranch Dressing that you can use on turkey burgers or use it for dipping! Be warned though, it does come with a little kick!

Jalapeño Ranch Dressing

The one dish we have at least once a week is Turkey Burgers with Fries. I usually put wasabi mayo, tomato and cheese on mine but this time around I wanted something new. This is where this Jalapeño Ranch Dressing recipe comes into play.

Jalapeño Ranch Dressing

When I am not in the kitchen experimenting with new recipes for this food blog, I am just like everyone else, making dishes that are quick & easy to make after a long day at work.

What was a surprise to me is that while this Ranch Dressing was delish on my turkey burger, the wife loved dipping her fries in it instead of ketchup. Go figure.

For another great Jalapeño based condiment, make sure you try my Hot Jalapeño Mustard recipe! Muy Caliente!

Jalapeño Ranch Dressing

I realize that many people out there do not like the taste of Cilantro. If that’s you, you can omit that ingredient. It will not have a significant effect on the overall taste.

Do you ever wonder what makes Jalapeno Peppers so hot? Well check out this article on Wikipedia for more information.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need the following ingredients to make this Jalapeño Ranch Dressing recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Low Fat Buttermilk, Mayonnaise, Jalapeños, Garlic Cloves, Green Onions, Lime Juice, Fresh Cilantro and Salt & Pepper.

  1. Place all the ingredients in a food processor and puree to the desired consistency.
  2. Let the sauce sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.

Printable Recipe Card

Jalapeño Ranch Dressing

Jalapeño Ranch Dressing

A great Jalapeño Ranch Dressing that you can use on turkey burgers or use it for dipping! Be warned though, it does come with a little kick!
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Total Time5 minutes
Course Sauces
Cuisine American, Mexican
Servings 10
Calories 81 kcal

Ingredients
 

  • ¼ Cup Low Fat Buttermilk
  • ½ Cup Mayonnaise
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, Stemmed and Seeded
  • 2 Garlic Cloves
  • 1 Green Onions
  • Cup Fresh Lime Juice
  • Fresh Cilantro
  • Salt and Pepper, to Taste

Instructions
 

  • Place all the ingredients in a food processor and puree to the desired consistency.
  • Let the sauce sit for at least 1 hour in the refrigerator. This will allow all the flavors to meld. You can use it immediately, but the longer you let it sit in the refrigerator, the more flavorful it will be.

Notes

→ Cilantro can be overpowering at times. Adjust the amount of cilantro to taste.
→ You can also adjust the heat of the sauce by the amount of jalapeños you use. 1 Large stemmed & seeded jalapeños will give this sauce a pretty good kick!
→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 81kcalFat: 8gSaturated Fat: 1gCholesterol: 4mgSodium: 77mgPotassium: 12mgVitamin A: 35IUVitamin C: 3mgCalcium: 8mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Alice says:

    This jalapeño ranch dressing is the best I ever tasted. Very easy to make.