Spicy Apple Salsa

This Spicy Apple Salsa is both Tart & Spicy at the same time! Especially good on Fish Tacos but just as good with Tortilla Chips.

spicy apple salsa

This Spicy Apple Salsa is great on chicken, fish, tacos or served with tortilla chips.

I’m calling it a salsa but it’s actually more of a Pico de Gallo since it’s chunky.

Maybe next time I will put it in a blender and puree it more like a salsa. I wonder how that would turn out?

spicy apple salsa

Anyways, don’t let the fact that this salsa has apples in it fool you. It is hot. As in spicy hot. And I mean hot.

Just like most recipes that use Chilies, you can control the heat by modifying the number of chilies you use.

The recipe as written below on the recipe card is hot…. You’ve been warned!

fresh limes

If fruit salsas are your thing, check out my Superb Mango Salsa. If you are looking for a more traditional type salsa, check these Salsa Recipes out.

Spicy Apple Salsa

Am I the only one that likes to look up the origins of some of these recipes? Check out this interesting article about the history of Salsa.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

While several factors come into play, homemade salsa will last 4 to 6 days when stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator. You can also freeze salsa in an airtight container or bag for up to 4 months.

spicy apple salsa

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
peanut icon

Nut Allergy Warning

This recipe may contain peanuts or other nuts and seeds as one of its ingredients. Please take the appropriate precautions.

spicy apple salsa

You will need the following ingredients to make this Spicy Apple Salsa recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Apples, Lime Juice, Jalapeños, Anaheim Chili, Red Onion, Fresh Cilantro, Walnuts, Fresh Ginger Root and Salt.

  1. In a large bowl, combine the apples and lime juice.
  2. Stir in jalapeño and Anaheim chilies.
  3. Stir in red onion, cilantro, walnuts, ginger, and salt. Mix thoroughly.
  4. Cover and refrigerate for 1 hour before serving.

Printable Recipe Card

spicy apple salsa

Spicy Apple Salsa

This Spicy Apple Salsa is both Tart & Spicy at the same time! Especially good on Fish Tacos but just as good with Tortilla Chips.
4.50 from 8 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Total Time5 minutes
Course Salsa
Cuisine American, Mexican
Servings 10
Calories 66 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

  • 2 Apples, cored and cubed
  • 4 Tbsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, seeded and diced
  • 1 Anaheim Pepper, seeded and diced
  • 1 Small Red Onion, diced
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • ½ Cup Walnuts, chopped
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Ginger, grated
  • ¼ Tsp Salt, or to taste

Instructions
 

  • In a large bowl, combine the apples and lime juice.
  • Stir in jalapeño and Anaheim chilies.
  • Stir in red onion, cilantro, walnuts, ginger and salt. Mix thoroughly.
  • Cover and refrigerate for 1 hour before serving.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 66kcalCarbohydrates: 8gProtein: 1gFat: 3gSodium: 78mgPotassium: 93mgFiber: 1gSugar: 4gVitamin A: 40IUVitamin C: 6.6mgCalcium: 10mgIron: 0.2mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Keith says:

    If you like hot salsa, then this recipe is for you. The apples gives it a nice flavour, but does not take away from spicy hot of this salsa.A keeper in our house.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.