Slow Cooker Nacho Soup

This Nacho inspired Soup is packed full of flavor. Super easy to make in your Slow Cooker. The perfect soup for those cold days.

slow cooker nacho soup

This Nacho Soup recipe is so easy to make in your Slow Cooker it’s not even funny. Pretty much a dump and go recipe which is perfect for those who don’t have much time on their hands.

ingredients for the nacho soup in the pot
Ingredients for Nacho Soup in Slow Cooker Pot

The beauty of this soup recipe is its simplicity. Many of the ingredients can be tweaked to your liking. You can use Ground Turkey instead of Ground Beef.

Use a Red Bell Pepper instead of the Green Bell Pepper, or use any other kind of pepper you prefer.

You can even leave the Jalapeño out if you want and control the heat by using more or less of the crushed red pepper flakes.

slow cooker nacho soup
beef icon

How to Handle Raw Beef

  • Thaw frozen ground beef on a plate on the lowest shelf of the refrigerator, to avoid dripping onto other foods.
  • Keep raw and ready-to-eat meats separate.
  • Wash hands thoroughly before and after handling raw ground beef. Wash cutting boards, bowls, and utensils used to prepare raw ground beef with hot soapy water and rinse well.
  • Use separate plates to carry raw ground beef patties to the cooking area and cooked patties to the serving area.
  • Use a Thermometer to ensure Ground Beef Reaches the Safely Cooked Internal Temperature of 160°F.
slow cooker nacho soup

Try to resist as much as possible the temptation to open the lid while it’s cooking as the slow cooker loses heat. By just opening the lid to stir the contents can make the internal temperature drop by 10°F to 15°F.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
fresh jalapeños
Fresh Jalapeños

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
slow cooker nacho soup

You will need the following ingredients to make this Nacho Soup recipe in your Slow Cooker (see recipe card for quantities): Ground Beef, Yellow Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic Cloves, Jalapeño, Corn, Black Beans, Petite Diced Tomatoes, Chili Powder, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes, Low Sodium Chicken Broth, Cheddar Cheese, Heavy Cream, All Purpose Flour and Green Onions.

  1. In a skillet, cook ground beef until browned. Drain excess fat.
  2. Add the cooked beef, vegetables, beans, spices and chicken broth to the slow cooker. Stir gently to combine.
  3. Place the lid on the slow cooker and cook on high for 4 hours or on low for 8 hours.
  4. When the time is up, stir in the shredded cheese. In a small bowl, whisk together the all purpose flour and heavy cream until smooth. Pour into the slow cooker and stir to combine.
  5. Cover and continue cooking for an additional 30 minutes.
  6. Optionally garnish with chopped green onions and tortilla chips.

Printable Recipe Card

Slow Cooker Nacho Soup

Slow Cooker Nacho Soup

This Nacho inspired Soup is packed full of flavor. Super easy to make in your Slow Cooker. The perfect soup for those cold days.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time4 hours 30 minutes
Total Time4 hours 45 minutes
Course Soups & Chowders
Cuisine American
Servings 8 bowls
Calories 546 kcal

Equipment

  • Slow Cooker

Ingredients
 

  • 1 lb Lean Ground Beef, cooked and drained of fat
  • 1 Cup Yellow Onion, diced
  • 1 Green Bell Pepper, diced
  • 3 Garlic Cloves, minced
  • 1 Fresh Jalapeño, seeds removed and diced
  • 15 oz Corn, drained
  • 15 oz Black Beans, drained and rinsed well
  • 15 oz Petite Diced Tomatoes, drained
  • 1 ½ Tsp Chili Powder
  • 1 ½ Tsp Salt
  • 1 Tsp Ground Black Pepper
  • Tsp Crushed Red Pepper Flakes
  • 32 oz Low Sodium Chicken Broth
  • 8 oz Cheddar Cheese, shredded
  • 1 Cups Heavy Whipping Cream
  • 4 Tbsp All Purpose Flour
  • Green onions, chopped for topping

Instructions
 

  • In a skillet, cook ground beef until browned. Drain excess fat.
  • Add the cooked beef, vegetables, beans, spices and chicken broth to the slow cooker. Stir gently to combine.
  • Place the lid on the slow cooker and cook on high for 4 hours or on low for 8 hours.
  • When the time is up, stir in the shredded cheese. In a small bowl, whisk together the all purpose flour and heavy cream until smooth. Pour into the slow cooker and stir to combine.
  • Cover and continue cooking for an additional 30 minutes.
  • Optionally garnish with chopped green onions and tortilla chips.

Notes

→ Try to resist as much as possible the temptation to open the lid while it’s cooking as the slow cooker loses heat. By just opening the lid to stir the contents can make the internal temperature drop by 10°F to 15°F.
 

Nutrition

Calories: 546kcalCarbohydrates: 36gProtein: 28gFat: 34gSaturated Fat: 18gTrans Fat: 1gCholesterol: 111mgSodium: 775mgPotassium: 840mgFiber: 8gSugar: 6gVitamin A: 1175IUVitamin C: 24mgCalcium: 284mgIron: 4mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Kevin says:

    My family just loved this Slow Cooker Nacho Soup. I was hesitant making soup in my slow cooker as I had never done it before. It turned out so delicious. The cheese and heavy cream made it very creamy. A 10 in my book.