Turkey Burgers with Ranch Slaw

5 from 3 votes

These Gourmet Turkey Burgers topped with delicious homemade Ranch Slaw are out of this world. This is the way to enjoy Turkey Burgers.

turkey burger

We eat Turkey Burgers at least once a week. We often have very little time on our hands so we usually grill up some of the frozen variety. With this Turkey Burger recipe with Ranch Slaw, you will never go back to frozen patties.

The beauty of this recipe is that you can make the burger patties ahead of time and freeze them until it’s time to grill them up. Just make sure you freeze them in an airtight container or bag so they don’t get freezer burnt.

turkey burgers with ranch slaw

Feel free to use whatever kind of Hot Sauce you have on hand. I always have some Frank’s Hot Sauce in the refrigerator so that’s what I use with making these Turkey Burger Patties.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.
turkey burgers with ranch slaw

If you struggle to make bacon perfectly, I’ve put together a short tutorial on How to Make Perfect Bacon – 3 Ways. Check it out! My preferred method is baking it in the oven.

Tips
  • Don’t throw away that bacon grease! Bacon is expensive and the grease is great for making Scrambled Eggs, Grilled Cheese, Popcorn and even hash browns. It can keep up to 3 months if properly stored in the refrigerator.

If you haven’t already, make sure you check out the recipe I published on how to make Homemade Sesame Hamburger Buns. There’s nothing like a fresh homemade bun to go with your burger.

turkey burgers with ranch slaw

For a simpler version of this burger, you should give my Delicious Turkey Burgers recipe a shot!

You will need the following ingredients to make this Turkey Burgers with Ranch Slaw recipe. For ingredient amounts please refer to the printable recipe card at the bottom of this post.

  • Lean Ground Turkey
  • Carrots
  • Whole Wheat Bread Crumbs
  • Red Onion
  • Fresh Cilantro
  • Bacon
  • Hot Sauce
  • Egg White
  • Jalapeños
  • Garlic Cloves
  • Salt and Pepper
  • Sharp Cheddar Cheese
  • Milk
  • Plain Greek Yogurt
  • Mayonnaise
  • Ranch Dressing Mix
  • White Vinegar
  • Coleslaw Mix
  1. In a mixing bowl, combine all the burger ingredients together until well blended. Form into five equally sized patties. Place them on a plate in the fridge, covered with plastic wrap, until ready to grill. Set the patties out about 10-15 minutes prior to grilling.
    raw patties ready for the grill
  2. In a mixing bowl, whisk together the milk, yogurt, mayo, and seasoning. Add in the vinegar and let sit for 5 minutes. Whisk the mixture again then add the coleslaw mix and toss until well combined.
  3. Grill the patties using your preferred method until cooked through. Ground Turkey should reach an internal temperature of 165°F.
    patties on the grill
  4. Once the burgers are cooked, place a patty on a bun and top each with 1/4 cup of the ranch slaw.

Printable Recipe Card

Turkey Burgers with Ranch Slaw

Turkey Burgers with Ranch Slaw

These Gourmet Turkey Burgers topped with delicious homemade Ranch Slaw are out of this world. This is the way to enjoy Turkey Burgers.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time15 minutes
Cook Time15 minutes
Rest Time 30 minutes
Total Time1 hour
Course Burgers & Hot Dogs
Cuisine American
Author Rodney
Servings 5 burgers
Calories 414 kcal

Equipment

  • Bowl for Mixing

Ingredients
 

Turkey Burgers
  • 1 lbs Lean Ground Turkey
  • Cup Carrots, grated
  • 2 Tbsp Bread Crumbs
  • 2 Tbsp Red Onion, finely diced
  • 2 Tbsp Fresh Cilantro, chopped
  • 2 Tbsp Bacon, cooked & crumbled
  • 1 Tbsp Frank's RedHot Original Hot Sauce
  • 1 Egg White
  • 2 Fresh Jalapeño, seeded, stemmed & finely diced
  • 1 Garlic Clove, minced
  • Salt and Pepper
  • 2 ½ oz Sharp Cheddar Cheese, shredded or small cubes
  • 5 Hamburger Buns
Ranch Slaw
  • 2 Tbsp Milk, fat free
  • 2 Tbsp Plain Greek Yogurt, fat free
  • ½ Tbsp Mayonnaise
  • 1 Tbsp Ranch Dressing Mix
  • Tsp White Vinegar
  • 1 ½ Cup Coleslaw Mix

Instructions
 

Make the Turkey Burger Patties
  • In a mixing bowl, combine all the burger ingredients together until well blended. Form into five equally sized patties. Place them on a plate in the fridge, covered with plastic wrap, until ready to grill. Set the patties out about 10-15 minutes prior to grilling.
Make the Ranch Slaw
  • In a mixing bowl, whisk together the milk, yogurt, mayo, and seasoning. Add in the vinegar and let sit for 5 minutes. Whisk the mixture again then add the coleslaw mix and toss until well combined.
Assemble the Burgers
  • Grill the patties using your preferred method until cooked through. Ground Turkey should reach an internal temperature of 165°F.
  • Once the burgers are cooked, place a patty on a bun and top each with 1/4 cup of the ranch slaw.

Nutrition

Calories: 414kcalCarbohydrates: 42gProtein: 33gFat: 13gSaturated Fat: 5gCholesterol: 70mgSodium: 844mgPotassium: 424mgFiber: 3gSugar: 7gVitamin A: 3108IUVitamin C: 17mgCalcium: 139mgIron: 12mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Sally says:

    These turkey burgers are so delicious. The ranch slaw makes all the difference. I don’t think I will go back to cooking regular turkey burgers again. Such a great taste.

5 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.