Chunky Chili Style Salsa

A great Chunky Chili Style Salsa for your tacos, burritos or with chips! It doesn’t get much better than this! Share with family & friends.

chunky chili style salsa

Some are chunky (Pico de Gallo) while others are not. There are Spicy Salsa‘s. Some are red, while others are not. Some are fruity (Spicy Apple Salsa) while others are not.

bowl of salsa

What I really like about this Chunky Chili Style Salsa is that it has black beans in it (hence the chili-style reference). That one ingredient really makes a difference in this salsa.

This Chunky Chili Style Salsa recipe yields about 6 pints. I guess if you are having a big party it would be fine but if needed, you can easily preserve them in mason jars using the method I include below.

salsa with tortilla chips

While several factors come into play, homemade salsa will last 4 to 6 days when stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator. You can also freeze salsa in an airtight container or bag for up to 4 months.

chunky chili style salsa
pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000
mason jar icon

How to Seal Mason Jars

  • Using a ladle, fill sterilized mason jars leaving about 1/2 inch of headspace.
  • Remove any air bubbles by inserting a flexible spatula down the sides of the jars. Adjust headspace if necessary.
  • Wipe jar rims, place lids on jar and screw on bands finger tight.
  • Place jars in a large pot of boiling water for 20 minutes. Move jars to a cooling rack and let cool until the lids “pop”. Do not tighten bands. Let jars cool for at least 4 hours. Test seal by pressing the center of the lid. It should not give. If it makes a popping sound, it has NOT been sealed.
chunky chili style salsa

You will need the following ingredients to make this Chunky Chili Style Salsa recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Roma Tomatoes, White Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Jalapeños, Garlic Cloves, Black Beans, Tomato Sauce, Tomato Paste, White Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lime Juice, Chili Powder, Salt, Ground Cumin, Dried Oregano and Ground Black Pepper.

  1. In a large pot, combine all ingredients making sure everything is mixed really well.
    salsa ingredients in pot
  2. Bring to a boil. Once boiling, reduce the heat to a simmer. Simmer uncovered for approximately 20 minutes. Make sure to stir occasionally so it doesn’t stick to the bottom of the pot. Remove from heat.
  3. Using a ladle, fill sterilized pint-sized mason jars leaving about 1/2 inch of headspace. Wipe jar rims, place lids on jar and screw on bands finger tight.
  4. Place jars in a large pot of boiling water for 20 minutes. Move jars to a cooling rack and let cool until the lids “pop”.

Printable Recipe Card

chunky chili style salsa

Chunky Chili Style Salsa

A great Chunky Chili Style Salsa for your tacos, burritos or with chips! It doesn't get much better than this! Share with family & friends.
5 from 3 votes
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time20 minutes
Bath Time 20 minutes
Total Time50 minutes
Course Salsa
Cuisine Mexican
Servings 12
Calories 136 kcal

Equipment

  • Large Pot

Ingredients
 

  • 3 ½ lbs Roma Tomatoes, seeded & chopped
  • 2 White Onions, diced
  • 1 Green Bell Pepper, diced
  • ½ Cup Fresh Jalapeño, finely diced
  • 6 Garlic Cloves, minced
  • 15 oz Black Beans, drained & rinsed
  • 15 oz Tomato Sauce
  • 12 oz Tomato Paste
  • ¼ Cup White Sugar
  • 3 Tbsp Apple Cider Vinegar
  • 3 Tbsp Fresh Lime Juice
  • 1 Tbsp Chili Powder
  • 2 Tsp Salt
  • 2 Tsp Ground Cumin
  • 1 Tsp Dried Oregano
  • 1 Tsp Ground Black Pepper

Instructions
 

  • In a large pot, combine all ingredients making sure everything is mixed really well.
  • Bring to a boil. Once boiling, reduce the heat to a simmer. Simmer uncovered for approximately 20 minutes. Make sure to stir occasionally so it doesn’t stick to the bottom of the pot. Remove from heat.
  • Using a ladle, fill sterilized pint sized mason jars leaving about 1/2 inch of headspace. Wipe jar rims, place lids on jar and screw on bands finger tight.
  • Place jars in a large pot of boiling water for 20 minutes. Move jars to a cooling rack and let cool until the lids “pop”.

Notes

→ I recommend wearing disposable gloves when cutting hot peppers. Avoid touching your face.

Nutrition

Calories: 136kcalCarbohydrates: 28gProtein: 6gSodium: 817mgPotassium: 926mgFiber: 7gSugar: 13gVitamin A: 1965IUVitamin C: 42.2mgCalcium: 52mgIron: 2.8mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

5 from 3 votes (2 ratings without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.

One Comment

  1. Sally says:

    This chunky chili salsa is very tasty. Had a get together and everyone just loved it. Will put this recipe in my forever book.