Spicy Green Olive Cilantro Salsa

This Spicy Green Olive Cilantro Salsa is for all you that love your salsa very hot. Saltiness from the olives with heat from the serranos.

Spicy Green Olive Salsa

I’ve had many salsas in my day but this is one of the first times I make a Spicy Green Olive Cilantro Salsa. While this salsa does use green peppers, it does not include tomatoes or onions like you typically find in most salsa recipes.

serrano peppers
Serrano Peppers

Even without those 2 ingredients, this olive salsa is delicious. The combination of the green olives and the serrano peppers makes this a salty yet spicy salsa. Spicy is the operative word here. This is a VERY hot salsa. You have been warned!

serrano peppers with cilantro and lemon

Do you ever wonder where Salsa comes from? I mean we all probably figure it’s from Mexico but…? I found this article on the origins of Salsa that explains it all.

Spicy Green Olive Salsa

If you are a salsa lover like I am, you need to check out my collection of Salsa Recipes. My Spicy Peanut Garlic Salsa, my Classic Spicy Salsa, my Spicy Apple Salsa and my Fresh Pineapple Salsa are some of my favorites.

They are hot. Hotter than Jalapeño peppers. Check out this great article that compares both peppers. If you can’t handle that much heat I would suggest using Jalapeño peppers instead. Or to really take the heat down a notch, a Poblano pepper should do the trick.

Spicy Green Olive Salsa

While several factors come into play, homemade salsa will last 4 to 6 days when stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator. You can also freeze salsa in an airtight container or bag for up to 4 months.

pepper icon

How to Handle Hot Peppers

  • The capsaicin in hot peppers is what makes peppers hot. If you handle hot peppers gloveless, it’s a guarantee that you’re in for a nasty case of chili burn, both on your fingers and anywhere you rub. Like your face. Ouch!
  • Even if you wear disposable gloves, be careful about what you touch. The gloves are going to protect your fingers, but touching any part of your body with the gloves after you’ve handled hot peppers can lead to severe chili burn.
  • Resist the temptation to rub your eyes. Wait until you’ve removed your gloves and washed your hands thoroughly with soap.

You will need a food processor to make this Spicy Green Olive Cilantro Salsa.

The Scoville Scale is the measurement that tells you the spiciness of a given type of pepper.

Pepper TypeScoville Rating (Heat)
Bell Pepper0-0
Banana Pepper0-500
Poblano Pepper1000-1500
Jalapeño Pepper2500-8000
Serrano Peppers10,000-25,000
Manzano Pepper12,000-30,000
Tabasco & Cayenne30,000-50,000
Habanero Pepper100,000-300,000
Ghost Pepper855,000-1,000,000
Carolina Reaper1,500,000-2,300,000

You will need the following ingredients to make this Spicy Green Olive Cilantro salsa recipe (see recipe card for quantities): Green Olives, Garlic Cloves, Serrano Peppers, Fresh Cilantro, Olive Oil and Lemon Zest.

  1. In a food processor, mince the olives, garlic, serrano peppers, and cilantro.
  2. Stir in the olive oil and lemon zest. Serve right away or refrigerate and use within 1 week.

Printable Recipe Card

Spicy Green Olive Salsa

Spicy Green Olive Cilantro Salsa

This Spicy Green Olive Cilantro Salsa is for all you that love your salsa very hot. Saltiness from the olives with heat from the serrano peppers.
4.41 from 5 votes
Prep Time5 minutes
Total Time5 minutes
Course Salsa
Cuisine American, Mexican
Servings 3 Cups
Calories 774 kcal

Ingredients
 

  • 2 Cups Green Olives, Pitted
  • 2 Large Garlic Cloves
  • 4 Serrano Peppers, Stemmed
  • 1 Cup Fresh Cilantro
  • 1 Cup Olive Oil
  • 1 Tsp Lemon Zest, minced

Instructions
 

  • In a food processor, mince the olives, garlic, serrano peppers, and cilantro.
  • Stir in the olive oil and lemon zest. Serve right away or refrigerate and use within 1 week.

Nutrition

Calories: 774kcalCarbohydrates: 5gProtein: 1gFat: 86gSaturated Fat: 12gSodium: 1405mgPotassium: 90mgFiber: 3gSugar: 1gVitamin A: 789IUVitamin C: 7mgCalcium: 54mgIron: 1mg

Nutritional information provided for this recipe is based on 1 serving. This information is an estimate and may vary based on several factors. If nutritional information is important to you and your diet, please verify this recipe with a Registered Dietitian.

Tried this Recipe?Leave a Comment below and share a picture on Instagram and tag @hot_rods_recipes and hashtag #hotrodsrecipes!

Similar Recipes

One Comment

  1. Lucie says:

    This salsa is very hot and delicious. It would be great on tacos or just as a dip.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating:




Before a comment appears it needs to be approved by the site owner. Read our Comment Policy to see how your comment data is processed. Your email address will NOT be published.